Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Ferries

stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-05, 13:42

@Nordfriese. What about the possibility to destroy ferries or have decay if they are not used? Currently, ferries are the only objects in Widelands that can't be removed.


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 625
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-12-05, 14:02

Ok, implementing this. What should their unemployed lifetime be? 10 minutes?


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1111
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-12-05, 14:15

Nordfriese wrote:

Ok, implementing this. What should their unemployed lifetime be? 10 minutes?

Has anyone tested setting a target quantity for them. rather then having them rotting around I'd ike to have them produced just in time.
I wanted to test that yesterday but I had trouble hunting a nasty bug in my AI code.


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-05, 14:36

Nordfriese wrote:

Ok, implementing this. What should their unemployed lifetime be? 10 minutes?

10 minutes seems to be a good.

hessenfarmer wrote:

Has anyone tested setting a target quantity for them. rather then having them rotting around I'd ike to have them produced just in time.

This could be incorporated with the decay Nordfriese is implementing. Having only the target quantity wouldn't solve the problem that they stay on the map forever.

One more question. Currently, the production time is 20 seconds + the time it takes to deploy the ferry. Could we increase the production time a little? maybe 30 seconds?


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 625
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-12-05, 15:25
Ok, implementing this. What should their unemployed lifetime be? 10 minutes?

10 minutes seems to be a good.

Done

One more question. Currently, the production time is 20 seconds + the time it takes to deploy the ferry. Could we increase the production time a little? maybe 30 seconds?

I added a 10s working anim to the shipwright while he´s building the ferry


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 13:51

The ferry-branch has finally been merged into master. For those interested in testing install the latest flatpak or download the latest development builds for macOS or Windows.


Top Quote
trimard
Avatar
Joined: 2009-03-05, 22:40
Posts: 228
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Location: Paris
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 16:34

Managed to crash the game using ferry. How do I start debug inside console while starting with flatpak?

edit: btw what is the map shown in the home picture of the game? would really like to test ferries on that map!

Edited: 2019-12-11, 16:41

Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 16:54

trimard wrote:

Managed to crash the game using ferry. How do I start debug inside console while starting with flatpak?

flatpak run org.widelands.Widelands --verbose

But keep in mind that the flatpaks are not compiled with the debug switch. So, your output will not be as detailed as it could be.


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 20:14

As far as I understand the idea behind waterways, the map author can set the max length for waterways. We need to somehow tell the user what the waterway length for a specific map is. On Archipelago Sea the max length is 2. But I tried to build a waterway with 4 units and was wondering why I couldn't connect 2 flags and only got the cancel road building window. I first thought this was a bug. And I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one who will think so.


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1111
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 20:40

stonerl wrote:

As far as I understand the idea behind waterways, the map author can set the max length for waterways. We need to somehow tell the user what the waterway length for a specific map is. On Archipelago Sea the max length is 2. But I tried to build a waterway with 4 units and was wondering why I couldn't connect 2 flags and only got the cancel road building window. I first thought this was a bug. And I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one who will think so.

+1 could be done in map choice window and should be explained in a tutorial.


Top Quote