Latest Posts

Topic: Bugs

Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 31
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 09:51

hessenfarmer wrote:

I had the same thing with my latest windows build. I started a clean build though to be sure whether it is not a something due to my old buildfiles. Will report back if it still fails with a clean build.

EDIT: needed to copy the data folder, after that it was fine.

??? Copy which data folder? from where to where?


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 735
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 10:30

Tribal-Chief wrote:

hessenfarmer wrote:

I had the same thing with my latest windows build. I started a clean build though to be sure whether it is not a something due to my old buildfiles. Will report back if it still fails with a clean build.

EDIT: needed to copy the data folder, after that it was fine.

??? Copy which data folder? from where to where?

widelands needs a data folder where all the lua stuff, music, sounds and images are contained. A recent commit has changed the structure of this folder. So if you compile and install widelands you will need to have this new data folder installed. An old data folder from a previous version caused the errors reported. normally I just compile and copy the exe (I am on windows) into an existing installation this didn't work this time so I had to copy the Data folder from the bzr branch as well.
I am not sure but I believe if you just update on Linux the data folder does not get refreshed. So either you need to copy it, you could use the --datadir option to point at a valid data folder or you freshly install widelands which should install the data folder as well. If you have any further difficulties just ask please?


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2997
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 10:39

./update.sh will call a bzr pull, which will update everything, including the data folder.

Circumvent the version control system at your own risk face-wink.png


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 31
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 14:34

I used ./update.sh which caused the problem, running it again does not fix it.


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 735
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 16:01

Tribal-Chief wrote:

I used ./update.sh which caused the problem, running it again does not fix it.

I have no glue what might have gone wrong. Only thing I can say is that the error messages you got are related to an old data dir. Maybe using compile.sh might be an option, but I really don't know.


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 479
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 16:18

./update.sh will call a bzr pull, which will update everything, including the data folder.

Did you change the datadir manually? If so, bzr pull will not cover your custom changes, so they remain around but inconsistent and can cause trouble.

Maybe using compile.sh might be an option, but I really don't know.

compile.sh only updates the widelands executable (including hardcoded filepaths), but the datadir is unchanged.

Edited: 2019-05-29, 16:19

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2997
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-05-29, 18:36

If you're modding the data directory for yourself, the best way to do it is to create a branch, so that you can merge trunk properly. There will be more changes coming.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 31
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-05-30, 09:59

I do have a modded game version in a seperate branch so the main data directory is only updated by bzr pull or update.sh.

I am away on business for the next few weeks, I will probably ditch all this launcepad rubbish and move to install from the git source when I get back, at least I know how to use git.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2997
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-06-02, 08:24

WorldSavior has gone through the dśound files and suggested removing the following sounds:

  • toolsmith_01
  • smith_02
  • smith_01
  • sharpening_00

Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1246
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-06-28, 16:20

Graphical bug in the 2nd part of the match ektor - hessenfarmer: More or less at 5:35:00, when the atlanteans attack in the north, the only Atlantean which has all promotions except for the gold shield starts to "teleport" himself behind a barbarian several times. It's also a good question if "soldier chases" like that in general are bugs or a feature.

https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1832981/comments/3

Edited: 2019-06-28, 16:21

“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote