Latest Posts

Topic: Flatpak

WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1694
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: North of Germany
Posted at: 2020-01-24, 21:16

Recently I tried to install the dev version via flatpak, but it didn't work. When I'm mousing now over "games" I can still see "Widelands (beta)" there but clicking on it doesn't do anything. This lets me think that the flatpak version still exists partially on my machine.

How to remove the version which has been installed by flatpak? Will this affect the build20 version which I've installed via ppa?

And is nobody planning to bring the daily ppa back?


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 324
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2020-01-31, 19:10

The flatpak is installed separately from build 20, so they do not interfere with each other. To make sure that the flatpak has been uninstalled just run:

flatpak uninstall flathub-beta org.widelands.Widelands

If it is still installed this will completely remove it. Regarding the PPA. As long as the GitHub- repo isn't mirrored to launchpad I don't see any chance of reviving it. So, your best bet at the moment are the Flatpaks.

Edited: 2020-01-31, 19:11

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1694
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: North of Germany
Posted at: 2020-02-01, 16:53

stonerl wrote:

The flatpak is installed separately from build 20, so they do not interfere with each other. To make sure that the flatpak has been uninstalled just run:

flatpak uninstall flathub-beta org.widelands.Widelands

If it is still installed this will completely remove it.

Thanks, that's important to know.

Regarding the PPA. As long as the GitHub- repo isn't mirrored to launchpad I don't see any chance of reviving it. So, your best bet at the moment are the Flatpaks.

That's a pity, but maybe flatpak can replace it


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3180
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2020-02-07, 10:34

I definitely want to bring back the PPA, I just haven't had time to take care of it yet. We have an open issue for it: https://github.com/widelands/widelands/issues/3470


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1694
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: North of Germany
Posted at: 2020-02-07, 18:31

Good face-smile.png


Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 52
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2020-03-06, 13:37

I fail to see the point of flatpak to install anything. It seems to install wl somewhere secret, I cannot find it. It does not link to my existing saves, maps, etc. I also found sound does not work because it was turned off by the command line but I cannot run it from the command line as I do not know where it is installed or what it is called.


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 324
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2020-03-06, 14:35

If you want to start it from command line just run:

flatpak run org.widelands.Widelands

You can append the command line options directly, e.g to start the editor directly:

flatpak run org.widelands.Widelands --editor

If you have build 20 and the beta installed via flatpak the you have to specify the beta version.

flatpak run org.widelands.Widelands//beta

The config directory is saved here:

~/.var/app/org.widelands.Widelands

But if you want to use the command line you can also use the --homedir= option.

I also found sound does not work because it was turned off by the command line

I don't understand what you mean by this. You can enable sound in the games setting. Do you have PulseAudio installed on your system? If not, then there is no sound.

Edited: 2020-03-06, 14:37

Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 52
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2020-03-06, 21:54

So it is crap then, not worth trying any further.


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 324
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2020-03-06, 21:59

Tribal-Chief wrote:

So it is crap then, not worth trying any further.

This conclusion is based on what?


Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 52
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2020-03-07, 10:46

Sound is not enabled in the settings window as I do not want to install pulseaudio. The install is none standard for any system, I still have not found where the data files are stored so cannot tweak them. The whole install and run process is to obscure, with a normal wl install I can rub it from a menu or command line, no need for adding options it know where my saves. maps and overides are and just works. I see no point in flatpak for any purpose.


Top Quote