Latest Posts

Topic: Add-On System

kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2065
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2021-05-01, 13:03

hessenfarmer wrote:

I just made 2 addons to serve for a possible 2021 Tournamnet to test the rc of 1.0
Please check and upload. I used the packager for it and modified Kaputtniks Hero wincondition

BTW: I would love to have this WC in official WC. ideally with configurable MAXHeroes amount.

I think it would be nice to have a wincondition be part of a map. Say the player chooses a map and the wincondition suggested by the map will automatically be set.

Or the new command line option --new_game_from_template= (new_game_template) will be part of a map. So choosing a map will adjust all settings in the game setup screen to the values given by the new_game_template. A player should be able to adjust the settings in the game setup screen then, e.g. to choose another tribe.

Edited: 2021-05-01, 13:06

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1403
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2021-05-01, 13:29

I uploaded the add-ons. I made some changes to strings and packaging to ensure the server maintenance scripts are happy and all strings will be translated. They'll appear on Transifex in a few minutes.

kaputtnik wrote:

hessenfarmer wrote:

I just made 2 addons to serve for a possible 2021 Tournamnet to test the rc of 1.0
Please check and upload. I used the packager for it and modified Kaputtniks Hero wincondition

BTW: I would love to have this WC in official WC. ideally with configurable MAXHeroes amount.

I think it would be nice to have a wincondition be part of a map. Say the player chooses a map and the wincondition suggested by the map will automatically be set.

Or the new command line option --new_game_from_template= (new_game_template) will be part of a map. So choosing a map will adjust all settings in the game setup screen to the values given by the new_game_template. A player should be able to adjust the settings in the game setup screen then, e.g. to choose another tribe.

+1 for implementing configurable settings for win conditions in the game setup (related issue) and +1 for shipping an optional default template in a map. Open a bug report please?


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1868
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2021-05-13, 22:12

here is a new version of the Tournament Map Addon with now 5 Maps


Attachment: Tournament_2021_maps.wad.zip (530.9 KB)

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1403
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2021-05-13, 22:46

Uploaded (with some adjustments for better localization and maintenance)


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1868
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2021-05-13, 22:52

Nordfriese wrote:

Uploaded (with some adjustments for better localization and maintenance)

Thanks a lot


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1868
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2021-05-15, 00:22

new version of the win condition addon to fix the bug to not win by defeating all others


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2065
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2021-05-28, 21:00

New Add-on : "Terrains without default resources"

This add-on adds the same terrains as the shipped terrains but without any default resources. So you can make real dry landscapes or dead seas containing no fish at all.

Nordfriese, would you be so kind and add it to the add-ons server? Thank you!


Attachment: no_default_resources.zip (406.0 KB)

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1403
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2021-05-28, 21:18

Uploaded (as always with some i18n-related tweaks) face-smile.png

Btw related: https://github.com/widelands/widelands/issues/1381 https://github.com/widelands/widelands/issues/3244

Edited: 2021-05-28, 21:20

Top Quote
Yo...
Avatar
Joined: 2019-10-28, 14:47
Posts: 26
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Location: MiddleEurope
Posted at: 2021-05-29, 22:25

Hi

I made a "world" add-on with terrains and trees for tropical areas (mainly rain forests and such alike). There are 18 new terrains and (so far) 7 trees (2 of them palm trees). But please don't expect a wonderous piece of artwork ;) -- I didn't use blender for the trees, instead I altered the already existing trees (colors, size, proportions, added or removed some details).

I hope it is usefull for some players and map developers.

I tested the add-on and so far it works (but not for Amazonians' rare trees ... yet). But there is still an issue, and I don't know how to fix it: when both add-ons "foreign planet" an my "tropics" are activated, then the editor crashes while starting. With e.g. Kaputtniks "impassable waters" ain't such a problem, both work at the same time just fine.
I used the scripts of "foreign_planet.wad" as template -- maybe there is some code that only works if used in one add-on? The trees shouldn't be the reason for the problem, because the editor already crashed without any trees (and of course without the immovable-entries in the editor.lua file).
Oh, and I used the widelands version master-8892.

Edited: 2021-05-29, 22:26

Attachment: tropics.wad.zip (473.0 KB)

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1403
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2021-05-29, 22:33

The problem according to the standard output is the dither layer:

The exception said: [../src/scripting/lua_errors.cc:22] Terrain tropics_soil1 has the same dither layer 353 as foreignplanet_rocks1

Please make sure that all terrains have unique dither layer values. You can find a list of all currently taken values at https://www.widelands.org/wiki/WikiSandbox/ . We're already discussing ways to make handling this more user-friendly in https://github.com/widelands/widelands/issues/4897 .

Edit: A similar crash was fixed today but this still crashes in latest master, will fix that

Edited: 2021-05-29, 22:34

Top Quote