Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Egyptians Tribe

Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 479
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 20:01

Remembering a soldier´s levels after is death will be quite tricky. But how about making the chance that a soldier can be resurrected depend on levels? If the soldier has 0 levels, the chance that he turns into a soldier_dead is 0 and it increases by 10% per level.

I cant do anything...bazaar always says unknown command,and im not even sure where to type commands that are shown at widelands site..

Okay… I am bad at explaining stuff. Which operating system are you on – windows? Please tell me whether you installed a GUI application or only the bzr commandline tool. If the latter:

  • Find the installation dir (e.g. C:\program files\bzr)

  • Open the commandline (hit Windows+R and type cmd.exe)

  • cd Path\To\Where\You\Want\Your\Files\To\Be\Located

  • C:\Path\To\bzr.exe branch lp:widelands-media


Top Quote
TheHunter
Avatar
Joined: 2018-06-27, 10:59
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:06

Oh,cmd line..i thought i have to write it in bzr

Im using windows 10 Installed GUI

Edited: 2019-08-16, 21:08

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 479
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:15

You can also use the GUI of course. I have no idea what it looks like, but probably there should be some button/menu/tab/whatever named "branch" where you should paste the lp:widelands-media (or perhaps without the lp:, I don´t know...) (or some edit field where you write branch lp:widelands-media...).

Most devs are on linux (much better suited for developing stuff!) where we have only the terminal available, thereore instructions normally contain only lines for the cmd face-smile.png

Edited: 2019-08-16, 21:16

Top Quote
TheHunter
Avatar
Joined: 2018-06-27, 10:59
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:20

This will take a lot of time to configure...do i need Bazaar to develop Egyptians?

Its new thing for me.

Small Progress report: -Quarry model is finished -Added some new textures -Headquarters model is updated with better textures


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 734
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:23

I really would love to have a summary of discussion in the first post. There we could check not to forget things already discussed in the past. Unfortunately my time is currently short but I love any idea for new tribes.


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 479
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:27

This will take a lot of time to configure...do i need Bazaar to develop Egyptians?

Not as long as you keep the files for yourself only. But once you want to allow the rest of the community to try out th tribe, you´ll need to setup a bazaar branch with your changes and push it to launchpad.


Top Quote
TheHunter
Avatar
Joined: 2018-06-27, 10:59
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:28

Okay i clicked on Branch Configuration under Settings tab

It oppened text document saying [commit_data]

I think there is something wrong with this...


Top Quote
TheHunter
Avatar
Joined: 2018-06-27, 10:59
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 21:33

Actually i think im on right way just a sec ill inform you


Top Quote
TheHunter
Avatar
Joined: 2018-06-27, 10:59
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-08-16, 22:02

Did it,it started downloading Media

It was very easy actually,just i did not pay atention


Top Quote
TheHunter
Avatar
Joined: 2018-06-27, 10:59
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-08-17, 01:36

Okay...some of you may be sleeping but just to say,i have drawn all blueprints and now i only need to create models.I was also searching for many textures to use.

Egyptians are growing!


Top Quote