Latest Posts

Topic: multiplayer ui fine tuning

stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 203
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2018-08-20, 00:31

During the last week I did some fine tuning to the multiplayer ui. I'm going to use two resolutions to show you the difference: 800X600 and 1200x800 (that's the highest I can test). Currently there is lots of empty spaces. E.g between the players and the chat, or the margin to the left and right is to little. So here is a little comparison. The first is the current design and the second the new.

800x600:

1200x800:

I also figured out that the warning message I was talking about in another thread will only show up on the client side and will never interfere with the "Suggested Team"-Box. So I took the liberty and gave it more space:

The Code can be found on Launchpad. I'd be nice if some of you could test it with different resolutions and give me some feedback.

Edited: 2018-08-20, 00:32
Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2910
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-08-20, 09:55

I think the screenshots look good - definitely an improvement. The road map that I have in my head for this is:

  1. Reprogram the single player screens to look exactly like the multiplayer screens
  2. Eliminate all code duplication
  3. Overhaul the design again to be more uniform with the map and game selection screens

Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1733
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-08-20, 11:34

In the "Game setup menu" we could maybe join the 'Map' button and the maps name into one single button.


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 203
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2018-08-21, 20:01

kaputtnik wrote:

In the "Game setup menu" we could maybe join the 'Map' button and the maps name into one single button.

Hmm, not sure about this, though. I kinda like the way it looks now, with the pictured button. @Gun what are your thoughts on this.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2910
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-08-24, 18:56

I don't really have an opinion on this at this time. It's definitely worth exploring though.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 203
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2018-12-15, 17:39

I usually don't play in singleplayer mode. Even when playing against computers I use multiplayer. What I noticed is that in singleplayer the slots are filled with the tribes according to what the map designer had in mind. In multiplayer the slots are prefilled with the Barbarians, only. Would it somehow make sense to autoselect the tribes as it is done in singleplayer?


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1205
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-12-17, 17:20

stonerl wrote:

What I noticed is that in singleplayer the slots are filled with the tribes according to what the map designer had in mind. In multiplayer the slots are prefilled with the Barbarians, only. Would it somehow make sense to autoselect the tribes as it is done in singleplayer?

I think it would make much more sense if the slots become prefilled with random tribe, no matter if multiplayer or singleplayer.


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
rick1221
Avatar
Joined: 2019-01-16, 12:05
Posts: 1
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2019-01-16, 12:09

The multiplayer is not working in my game as I have tried to play the game with the multiplayer mode, but it is not being accessed. Please tell me how to enable that. I was playing it single player mode on alone but now I want it to be played with multiple players.


kaputtnik: Link removed

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1733
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2019-01-16, 17:09

rick1221, please do not use any links inside you signature

Your post is also confusing, and i have the feeling you posted it just to show the link in your signature. Please verify that you are not a spammer.


Top Quote