Polls

Default Game Speed

Log in to vote!

Latest Posts

Topic: Vineyard and other buttons not showing up

Seraphina
Joined: 2009-03-08, 06:12
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2009-03-08, 06:34

I just changed my operating system from ubuntu to tinyme. When I was using this game in ubuntu, I was able to build a Vineyard and a Vintagery. Now using tinyme, I reinstalled Widelands and noticed there is no option to build a vineyard.

Also when I click on different buildings it no longer shows me the available work zone for each building, but in place of that button is an icon which says dbg.

Any suggestions?


Top Quote
Seraphina
Joined: 2009-03-08, 06:12
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2009-03-08, 07:23

I also just noticed that there is no option to build a gamekeep as well.


Top Quote
Nasenbaer
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-21, 18:17
Posts: 829
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2009-03-08, 12:48

well at least one difference seems to be, that you are running a debug version on tinyme (that's why there are dbg (= Debug) buttons - but the bigger question is, which version you are using. Could you please take a look at the version number shown in the main menu and post it here? Further vintagery and vineyard are Empire buildings, but the gamekeeper is a barbarian one, so might it be, that you searched the gamekeeper at the Empire?


Top Quote
Seraphina
Joined: 2009-03-08, 06:12
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2009-03-08, 23:41

thanks for the quick reply. this version is cvsbuild.

i was playing in empire mode and realize i can build a piggery for meat. i did check in barbarian mode and am able to build the gamekeeper, so thanks for pointing that out.

now another thing i noticed is that during gameplay with this version, at the top left corner of the screen are numbers changing at all times. for example, right now is says: 43 5647.6 fps (avg: 45.5 fps) this also did not show up before. i don't know if its related to any problems.

i figured the dbg meant debug, but how exactly does that work? when i click it a window pops up and says all these commands but at the end it doesnt change anything.

thanks again for your help!


Top Quote
RWise
Joined: 2009-02-22, 02:19
Posts: 27
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2009-03-09, 02:08

That is also because it is a debug version, can't say what the commands do,,,, you may want to get another version if you dont like those things, though map coordinates were nice (on the dbg ver I had)


Top Quote