Latest Posts

Topic: Multiple Mining Mine

MarkMcWire
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2017-02-08, 21:06
Posts: 321
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Posted at: 2019-09-29, 21:23

I acutally develope my own tribe. I have created a new ware "ore" that replace iron_ore and gold_ore, because in future I want to implement several other metalls for economy. So my mine outputs only general ore and the smelting work creates from this general "ore" than iron, gold, silver, copper, tin, and other metalls for use.

My problem is, that I have a mine, that can mine iron from map and gold from map. There is no difference, because the output is already "ore".

How can I implement a AI hint, that the AI use this mine for mining iron from map AND gold from map.

  mines = "gold",
  mines = "iron",

.. mines = "gold iron", .. mines = "gold,iron",

?


My widelands project: https://github.com/widelands/wl_addons_server/tree/master/addons/europeans_tribe.wad

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3324
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-09-29, 21:54

We don't support this in the AI hints right now, it would have to be implemented.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
MarkMcWire
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2017-02-08, 21:06
Posts: 321
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Posted at: 2019-09-29, 21:58

How does the AI currently react, if I use both hints?

  mines = "gold",
  mines = "iron",
Edited: 2019-09-29, 21:58

My widelands project: https://github.com/widelands/wl_addons_server/tree/master/addons/europeans_tribe.wad

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 2646
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-09-30, 08:17

MarkMcWire wrote:

How does the AI currently react, if I use both hints?

  mines = "gold",
  mines = "iron",

As far as I know it will take the last one. as the first one will be overwritten.
Question is. What do you want to achieve? A buildig that can be equally build on Iron or gold ressource? Then why not have 2 buildings in the tribe mining metal until metal is out? As you need to specify which ressource to mine and a building mining both map ressources would be very inefficient.


Top Quote
MarkMcWire
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2017-02-08, 21:06
Posts: 321
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Posted at: 2019-10-01, 06:06

You're right. I've splittet it again in ironmine and goldmine, but both with same output of ore.


My widelands project: https://github.com/widelands/wl_addons_server/tree/master/addons/europeans_tribe.wad

Top Quote
Tibor

Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1377
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2019-10-01, 20:26

To avoid confusion - "mines" refer to resource (raw material in the ground), not output of mine or outputs of possible refinement of mine output. AI uses it for placing the mine. Simply "mines" must match a resource under the ground.

EDIT: now I noticed that Gun already explained this

Edited: 2019-10-01, 20:43

Top Quote