Latest Posts

Topic: Run full screen at specified resolution not windowed

Joachim_Otahal
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2023-01-21, 22:49
Posts: 4
OS: Win11
Version: 1.1
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2023-01-21, 23:01

My screen is 4k, 3840x2160, Win11, Widelands 1.1. The menus are too small, so I want to play at 2560x1440 or 1920x1080 since the game is missing a "menu zoom" option (and the according Github feature request entry is set to "wont fix"). But I cannot set Widelands to run full screen at 2560x1440 or 1920x1080, even when I open the config and set xres="2560" yres="1440" maximized="false" fullscreen="true" it still starts as 3840x2160 maximized window with a viewport of 2560x1440 within that window, which is kinda pointless.

How can I make Widelands to run actual full screen and not "maximized windowed" WITH changing the resolution? Do I really have to change my desktop resolution before starting Widelands?

Edited: 2023-01-21, 23:06

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 2382
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2023-01-21, 23:06

the short answer currently is yes. you only have the option of changing the desktop resolution


Top Quote
Joachim_Otahal
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2023-01-21, 22:49
Posts: 4
OS: Win11
Version: 1.1
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2023-01-21, 23:09

hessenfarmer wrote:

the short answer currently is yes. you only have the option of changing the desktop resolution

Thank you for that VERY fast answer! It is a bit sad that such a simple option does not exist (yet).


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 2382
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2023-01-21, 23:13

if it would be simple from a programming point it woud exist I strongly believe.

If you know a simple solution we really would appreciate any PR on githiub to solve this.


Top Quote
Joachim_Otahal
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2023-01-21, 22:49
Posts: 4
OS: Win11
Version: 1.1
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2023-01-21, 23:28

Following workaround: Get nircmd, copy nircmd.exe to widelands install directory.

Create a .cmd file, containing, in my case:

nircmd.exe setdisplay 2560 1440 32
ping -n 2 127.1
widelands.exe
nircmd.exe setdisplay 3840 2160 32

Then double click the .cmd.

The ping is to give windows enough time to acutally switch the resolution before starting the game.


Top Quote
tothxa
Avatar
Joined: 2021-03-24, 12:44
Posts: 282
OS: antix / Debian
Version: latest master
Ranking
Tribe Member
Posted at: 2023-01-22, 14:23

Joachim_Otahal wrote:

My screen is 4k, 3840x2160, Win11, Widelands 1.1. The menus are too small, so I want to play at 2560x1440 or 1920x1080 since the game is missing a "menu zoom" option (and the according Github feature request entry is set to "wont fix").

Well, we do have several related open github issues: #3392, #2851, #1294.

I believe the intended roadmap for solving it is outlined here.

Yes, it's quite old given the importance, but it will be very tedious to hunt down all places that need changing. The good news is that now I have an open PR that I hope will be an important step on the road to solve this.

How can I make Widelands to run actual full screen and not "maximized windowed" WITH changing the resolution?

I haven't checked, but maybe SDL is able to do this. At least I think other SDL games have such an option.


Top Quote
Joachim_Otahal
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2023-01-21, 22:49
Posts: 4
OS: Win11
Version: 1.1
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2023-01-22, 14:41

tothxa wrote:

Well, we do have several related open github issues: #3392

Oh, so I can post my workaround there too :D. Thank you for hinting those, my google-fu pointed to closed bugs. Isn't the first time for such workarounds. Another example: If you want to get rid of Delta-Force frame when running on Windows 8.1 or higher (original CD version) I use

nircmdc.exe win -style ititle "Delta Force 1." 0x00440000

to remove the frame after starting the game.

Up to now I am still digging into the game trying to spot the various differences to Settlers 2 and learning the ropes.

Edited: 2023-01-22, 18:04

Top Quote