Latest Posts

Topic: Empire mission 3

hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 2016
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2021-07-26, 13:18

zlopez wrote:

So to have the correct AI difficulty, it means that I need to finish the mission in one run without loading any save game?

Hm, I will probably need to clear one day of the weekend for this face-grin.png

No it is not like this. Currently it is hard to balance any sceanrio due to the bug. so after we might finally find the root cause for it and fix it the intended difficulty might be somewhere in bettween.


Top Quote
zlopez
Avatar
Joined: 2021-06-24, 10:31
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2021-07-26, 13:31

In this case, I will probably wait for the fix till I return to the game. Meanwhile I will continue working on the translation for Widelands, so it's in good state for next release face-smile.png


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 2016
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2021-07-26, 13:58

Waiting for the fix might take very long, as we don't know the root cause and it is not trivial. So there is no guarantee for it to be fixed anyway soon.
I'd rather play some free maps and skip the missions or try to play them from the beginning without saving. At least this would help in translating them for which we are very thankful.


Top Quote
zlopez
Avatar
Joined: 2021-06-24, 10:31
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2021-07-26, 14:30

Just to be clear, is this happening when the game is saved, or when the game is loaded from save? And this happens only in missions?


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 2016
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2021-07-26, 15:40

when loading from save. The problem is only apparent in missions. In other non scenario games the Ai is working more the less the same as after reloading a mission.


Top Quote