Latest Posts

Topic: Bug with rendering working area.

treehugger
Avatar
Joined: 2020-09-06, 20:25
Posts: 12
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2021-07-09, 03:32

I've discovered a bug with rendering of the work area. When starting to build a new building the "work area" of that building is shown, but sometimes that does not revert back to normal colors after start of building a building has commenced. I've seen this bug on previous versions (Either 0.21 or 0.22), but I've also seen it on "Widelands 1.0(Release)"

This bug only ever manifests itself on the map "The Long Way". I guess it has something to do with the small height of that map (48 tiles). The bug seems to happen most often with hunters and big forts, both have a large work area, and it seems to occur more when several of such buildings are distributed in a vertical row over the map.

I have captured several screenshots of this bug. and I've seen the syntax for embedding an image in a post : (https://www.widelands.org/wiki/WikiSyntax/) but I can not figure out how to upload such a screenshot on this forum itself. The screenshots are between 4MB and 5MB, and because the bug is about those big work area's cropping the picture to smaller resolution does not make much sense.

Without attaching screenshot this post seems a bit underwhelming.


Top Quote
treehugger
Avatar
Joined: 2020-09-06, 20:25
Posts: 12
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2021-07-09, 03:39

So now I've fond a button to attach a file. I had to crop the screenshot a bit to keep under the 4MB limit. Note that once this bug is triggered, the rendering of these overlapping work area's do not go away anymore, and persist until the end of the game, even when I tear down the building that triggered the bug. It also has a noticeable performance hit. Widelands gets noticably sluggisher after the bug is triggered.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2087
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2021-07-09, 08:19

Can you please post some information of your graphics card and the used Operating system?


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1433
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2021-07-09, 09:06

Could this be this bug? https://github.com/widelands/widelands/issues/4881


Top Quote
treehugger
Avatar
Joined: 2020-09-06, 20:25
Posts: 12
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2021-07-11, 12:45

I'm running Linux Mint (not sure which version) with XFCE as desktop. Output of uname is:

Linux medion 5.4.0-77-generic #86-Ubuntu SMP Thu Jun 17 02:35:03 UTC 2021 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Output of lspci -v is (for videocard):

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Juniper PRO [Radeon HD 5750] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller]) Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Juniper PRO [Radeon HD 5750] Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 34 Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M] Memory at fbde0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K] I/O ports at c000 [size=256] Expansion ROM at 000c0000 [disabled] [size=128K] Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3 Capabilities: [58] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00 Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+ Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?> Capabilities: [150] Advanced Error Reporting Kernel driver in use: radeon Kernel modules: radeon

I am running this game on a quite old first generation i7 -860. I god this PC for free, upgraded it with an SSD. I had exactly the same bug with an older version of Widelands on my previous PC which was an dualcore E3660 (With a passmark rating of around 1500) and a Nvidia N210 video card, and I had the exact same bug on that older PC, so it seems unlikely it's related to hardware.

@Nordfriese: That issue No: 4881 does look a lot like the bug I encounter. I have only ever managed to trigger it on the map "The Long Way" though.

Edited: 2021-07-11, 12:56

Top Quote