Latest Posts

Topic: Managing Toolsmithy comstruction

kaparzo
Avatar
Joined: 2015-10-26, 00:47
Posts: 8
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-10-19, 19:36

Hello all, how is it possible to manage the tools we want to build in toolsmithy? I had a very frustrating experience of consuming wood and "Ware not needed" for 30 mins until i got the lumberjack i needed.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3320
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2020-10-19, 19:42

Not directly. You can:

  • Change the economy settings to not stockpile any tools
  • Stop the toolsmithy until it has enough logs and iron
  • Start the toolsmithy

Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
kaparzo
Avatar
Joined: 2015-10-26, 00:47
Posts: 8
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-10-19, 19:56

Where do I stop the economy from stockpiling? Remove the option to save it in the warehouse?


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1840
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: North of Germany
Posted at: 2020-10-19, 20:09

kaparzo wrote:

Where do I stop the economy from stockpiling? Remove the option to save it in the warehouse?

No. Click on a flag of your road network and chose economy settings. Then select all tools at once and set them to zero


Top Quote
kaparzo
Avatar
Joined: 2015-10-26, 00:47
Posts: 8
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-10-19, 20:19

Jesus Christ thanks man. Been playing once in a while for some years and never knew this menu. This should be a main button not this undercover thing. My brother also didnt find it until your answer.


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1840
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: North of Germany
Posted at: 2020-10-19, 20:26

kaparzo wrote:

Jesus Christ thanks man. Been playing once in a while for some years and never knew this menu. This should be a main button not this undercover thing. My brother also didnt find it until your answer.

You're welcome

The main button could be for the flag of your first warehouse/headquarters. Currently the buttons are at flags because you can also cut your settlement in half (by destroying roads), then every part has it's own settings, which can have advantages.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3320
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2020-10-20, 09:36

This problems keeps coming up, so I propose adding a button to all warehouses while keeping the buttons on the flags

https://github.com/widelands/widelands/pull/4379


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
JanO
Avatar
Joined: 2015-08-02, 11:56
Posts: 164
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Posted at: 2020-10-20, 10:17

Maybe one short explanatory sentence as a tooltip for the button would be fine, too. Just to point out, that there may be more than one economy.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3320
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2020-10-20, 10:27

Would a change from "Configure economy" to "Configure this economy" be sufficient for that? Alternatively, it could be "Configure this flag's economy"/"Configure this building's economy".


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
JanO
Avatar
Joined: 2015-08-02, 11:56
Posts: 164
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Posted at: 2020-10-20, 18:49

I guess 'Configure this economy' would not be sufficient, at least until 'this' gets capital letters. 'This flag's economy' might work, 'this building's economy' could be confusing, doesn't it?

Edited: 2020-10-20, 18:50

Top Quote