Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Build21 unable to launch

Heihella
Avatar
Joined: 2016-01-23, 23:34
Posts: 9
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-09-06, 09:26

Hello, creators of this awesome game! I played it's previous version and had a lot of good time! Thank you very much! But few days ago I installed build21 verison and an error message poped up after launching widelands: "SDL should report 4 bytes per pixel, but 2 were reported instead. Please check that everything's OK with your graphics driver." The program then shuts down. Running on Windows 7 btw. Any ideas what I should reinstall or what is the exact way to check those graphics drivers? I tried to install Intel-Driver-and-Support-Assistant, but it only installed few cosmetic features and no drivers updates were made. Thanks!


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3237
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2020-09-06, 16:06

The problem has been fixed in our current development builds. You can get one from https://ci.appveyor.com/project/widelands-dev/widelands/builds/35005990

Expect some new bugs though.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
niektory
Avatar
Joined: 2019-06-03, 20:06
Posts: 170
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2020-09-06, 17:08

You could try editing the config file located probably in: C:/users/username/.widelands/config

Delete the xres and yres lines (or just delete the file) then try launching Widelands again.


Top Quote
Heihella
Avatar
Joined: 2016-01-23, 23:34
Posts: 9
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 10:06

niektory wrote:

You could try editing the config file located probably in: C:/users/username/.widelands/config

Delete the xres and yres lines (or just delete the file) then try launching Widelands again.

I tried deleting those lines, filling them with different resolutions, changing fullscreen mode and deleting config file entirely - nothing changed the outcome unfortunately.

Edited: 2020-09-07, 10:07

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1004
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 10:27

Moin Heihella and welcome in the forums face-smile.png

Could you try starting Widelands from commandline and copy-paste the standard output? How to do this is described here: https://www.widelands.org/wiki/How%20to%20Write%20a%20Good%20Bug%20Report/#7-reporting-a-crash

Edited: 2020-09-07, 10:27

Top Quote
Heihella
Avatar
Joined: 2016-01-23, 23:34
Posts: 9
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 15:39

GunChleoc wrote:

The problem has been fixed in our current development builds. You can get one from https://ci.appveyor.com/project/widelands-dev/widelands/builds/35005990

Expect some new bugs though.

Yeah, this version launches! But with some huge graphical issues aswell, as you warned :) I'd post a picture just for the record, as I'm not sure if I should make a new thread because it's not an official build yet, right? But I just realised I don't know how to upload a screenshot here.. But it uses red-coloured line-kind tiles of soil, water and such. And some of the buildings in build menu are the same red mess. And lot of other things are. Buildings on the map are fine though.


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1004
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 15:44

Does it look similar to this? https://github.com/widelands/widelands/issues/3887

It sounds like an issue with your OpenGL installation, the driver, and/or a hardware-specific bug; Widelands's standard output would also be useful.

Users need to have posted 5 posts in the forums before the Attachments function becomes available, so just write two more posts and then you can upload images face-wink.png


Top Quote
Heihella
Avatar
Joined: 2016-01-23, 23:34
Posts: 9
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 15:51

Nordfriese wrote:

Moin Heihella and welcome in the forums face-smile.png

Could you try starting Widelands from commandline and copy-paste the standard output? How to do this is described here: https://www.widelands.org/wiki/How%20to%20Write%20a%20Good%20Bug%20Report/#7-reporting-a-crash

Thanks for welcoming! It's the second time I'm using a forum in my life, so correct me if something. I already deinstalled old version and switched to one GunChleoc suggested. Should I reinstall it again anyway so it could help the development team? It's the least I could do to help this awesome project and I hardly can play with those red-mess sprites anyway.

Edited: 2020-09-07, 15:56

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1004
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 15:57

No, the bug you encountered with build21 is apparently fixed already if the newer version works for you. Better help us to fix the messed-up graphics as well, by providing the standard output for the development version face-smile.png


Top Quote
niektory
Avatar
Joined: 2019-06-03, 20:06
Posts: 170
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2020-09-07, 22:17

Does build20 work fine on the same machine?


Top Quote