Important Dates

Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Workers missing

fuuya
Avatar
Joined: 2020-03-21, 19:08
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2020-03-21, 19:17

Hi! I'm new to this game and am a big fan of the Settlers series. In the settlers, you could create workers by building dorm kind of buildings, and they would pick up the tools an go into empty buildings. How does this work for Widelands? I am currently playing the campaign, and I've expanded to the point where e.g. my farms aren't being occupied anymore. Is there a building later in the game that will create new workers? Or am I missing something?

Thanks in advance!


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 677
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-03-21, 19:28

Moin fuuya and welcome to the forums face-smile.png

Workers are automatically created in warehouses or your headquarters when they are needed and you have enough tools. E.g. the tool for a farmer is a scythe. So if your farms need farmers and you have a scythe in your HQ, a carrier will take it and becomes a farmer. If you don't have enough scythes, check that you have a metal workshop (barbarians ) / toolsmithy (empire, atlanteans) / blacksmithy (frisians) and that it is supplied with logs and iron. It will then produce all the tools your need.


Top Quote
fuuya
Avatar
Joined: 2020-03-21, 19:08
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2020-03-21, 19:33

That was quick, thanks!


Top Quote