Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: how to disable game/playing time in top left corner?

xenomat
Avatar
Joined: 2019-12-11, 23:01
Posts: 3
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 23:06

Hi,

i installed the current version of Widelands and was wondering how to disable the play time in the upper left corner of the screen. I'm sorry if this is real easy or obvious, but i didn't find anything in the options, manual or how to do this ingame. Thanks!

cheers, xenomat


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-11, 23:13

You can't. Why do you want to disable it?


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 615
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-12-12, 09:45

Sometimes it would be nice to see the beauty of the widelands scenery without anything getting in the way face-smile.png (e.g. for nicer screenshots?) How about a hotkey that enables/disables all the corner stats strings (clock, gamespeed, FPS, coords) and perhaps the toolbar?

Edited: 2019-12-12, 09:46

Top Quote
xenomat
Avatar
Joined: 2019-12-11, 23:01
Posts: 3
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Posted at: 2019-12-12, 15:01

stonerl wrote:

You can't. Why do you want to disable it?

Because i don't need my playtime displayed on the screen, it bothers me. face-plain.png

Why would one make something like this forced?

Edited: 2019-12-12, 15:02

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1099
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-12-12, 16:19

xenomat wrote:

stonerl wrote:

You can't. Why do you want to disable it?

Because i don't need my playtime displayed on the screen, it bothers me. face-plain.png

Why would one make something like this forced?

It was demanded by a lot of players to have this as it was only available in debug builds before that.


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 306
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-12-12, 18:25

I implemented it as an option. By default, game time is displayed and can be disabled in the main menu's options.

Here are some pictures:

enabled menu disbabled game


Top Quote
xenomat
Avatar
Joined: 2019-12-11, 23:01
Posts: 3
Ranking
Just found this site
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Posted at: 2019-12-13, 09:13

stonerl wrote:

I implemented it as an option. By default, game time is displayed and can be disabled in the main menu's options.

Nice!

I have to say... i've played countless hours of Siedler 1 on my Amiga in the 90's (in Splitscreen, with RAM upgrade) until it bugged out and to have something like Widelands is just awesome.

Edited: 2019-12-13, 09:18

Top Quote