Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Starting condition "Discoverer"

Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 389
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-06-21, 12:39

I´m currently implementing configurable expeditions. However, to create this starting condition, ships have a bit too little space. They need masses of resources for building a port. This leaves only 9 slots free for a barbarian ship, 13 for atl, 11 for emp and 6 for fri.

Suggestions:

  • Tell me what wares and workers to put on the ship initially to be able to play with 9/13/11/6 wares/workers (plus the builder, who is not counted there)

  • Decrease port buildcosts

  • Increase ship capacity (currently 30 for all tribes)

  • Magically give the player some wares when the initial port is complete (eek, kind of defeats the logic behind this starting condition IMHO)


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1139
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-06-21, 13:00

Nordfriese wrote:

I´m currently implementing configurable expeditions. However, to create this starting condition, ships have a bit too little space. They need masses of resources for building a port. This leaves only 9 slots free for a barbarian ship, 13 for atl, 11 for emp and 6 for fri.

Suggestions:

  • Tell me what wares and workers to put on the ship initially to be able to play with 9/13/11/6 wares/workers (plus the builder, who is not counted there)

It's impossible, because a Frisian brick kiln alone costs 7 wares.

  • Magically give the player some wares when the initial port is complete (eek, kind of defeats the logic behind this starting condition IMHO)

Maybe not completely logical, but the best solution. I also thought about additional ships which store wares, but currently they would just idle until the port is completed, so one would have to wait until they arrive...


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
JanO
Avatar
Joined: 2015-08-02, 11:56
Posts: 49
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-06-21, 14:43

Maybe give woodcutters the possibility to use the port (or even each warehouse) as their home/workplace.

Or have a smaller type of port as first building.

Or have the ship as warehouse, so there is no need to build a port as first building.

Or dismantle the ship to get some basic materials.

Edited: 2019-06-21, 14:43
Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2891
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-06-21, 17:26

Implement multiple ship types into the engine, or allow changing the capacity via Lua. This way, the starting ship could have a bigger capacity than normal ships.

Or start the game with a fleet of 2 ships.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1139
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-06-21, 18:11

GunChleoc wrote:

Implement multiple ship types into the engine, or allow changing the capacity via Lua. This way, the starting ship could have a bigger capacity than normal ships.

Also a good idea

Or start the game with a fleet of 2 ships.

Both ships could be expedition ships, and if one completes a port, then the other can cancel its expedition, it goes then to the new port and unloads everything.

Edited: 2019-06-21, 18:12

“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 389
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-06-21, 21:17

Lots of good suggestions here face-smile.png

Most are quite hard to implement, I now went for that one:

allow changing the capacity via Lua. This way, the starting ship could have a bigger capacity than normal ships

I now gave the starting ship a capacity of 50 and load it with the following items (untested)

Atlanteans
      log = 7,
      granite = 5,
      planks = 4,
      spidercloth = 1,
      iron = 2,
      atlanteans_stonecutter = 1,
      atlanteans_woodcutter = 1,
      atlanteans_forester = 1,
      atlanteans_geologist = 1,
      atlanteans_miner = 3,
      atlanteans_smelter = 1,
      atlanteans_toolsmith = 1,
      atlanteans_baker = 1,
      atlanteans_smoker = 1,
      atlanteans_fisher = 1,
      atlanteans_soldier = 1,
Barbarians
      log = 7,
      granite = 2,
      blackwood = 2,
      grout = 2,
      iron = 2,
      barbarians_stonemason = 1,
      barbarians_lumberjack = 1,
      barbarians_ranger = 1,
      barbarians_gardener = 1,
      barbarians_geologist = 1,
      barbarians_miner = 2,
      barbarians_smelter = 1,
      barbarians_blacksmith = 1,
      barbarians_innkeeper = 1,
      barbarians_fisher = 1,
      barbarians_soldier = 1,
Empire
      log = 6,
      granite = 3,
      planks = 4,
      marble = 4,
      iron = 2,
      empire_stonemason = 1,
      empire_lumberjack = 1,
      empire_forester = 1,
      empire_geologist = 1,
      empire_miner = 2,
      empire_smelter = 1,
      empire_toolsmith = 1,
      empire_innkeeper = 1,
      empire_fisher = 1,
      empire_soldier = 1,
Frisians
      log = 6,
      granite = 2,
      brick = 7,
      reed = 6,
      iron = 2,
      frisians_stonemason = 1,
      frisians_woodcutter = 1,
      frisians_forester = 1,
      frisians_brickmaker = 1,
      frisians_reed_farmer = 1,
      frisians_geologist = 1,
      frisians_miner = 2,
      frisians_smelter = 1,
      frisians_blacksmith = 1,
      frisians_smoker = 1,
      frisians_fisher = 1,
      frisians_soldier = 1,

plus the port buildcost and a builder. Just a few basic building materials, essential workers for building supply and a simple mining infrastructure, some iron for the first tools, and one soldier for expansion.
I´d like to keep the needed total capacity on the ship <= 50.

Improvement suggestions are very welcome face-smile.png


Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 31
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-06-22, 10:18

The suggested starting wares are very similar to my hardcore start settings, I do not have any start iron though and this seems to cause problems for me on some maps. The Frisian settings above might be a problem, having fewer logs might be a greter hinderance. As Frisians need coal to make bricks, and bricks are needed everywhere, it means they must make a charcoal kiln early on which uses a lot of wood. If you build the brick kiln and charcoal kiln first there is one brick left for everything else, building them two and a woodcuter leaves enough wood for 1 coal but you also need to build a well and claypit and you do not have enough brick or logs. Increasing logs and bricks by 1 might help or giving 2 coal and 2 water (or clay) which would allow more brick production as well as logs and stone.

The settings will need testing.


Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1311
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2019-06-22, 10:48

Tribal-Chief wrote:

The Frisian settings above might be a problem, having fewer logs might be a greter hinderance. As Frisians need coal to make bricks, and bricks are needed everywhere, it means they must make a charcoal kiln early on which uses a lot of wood. If you build the brick kiln and charcoal kiln first there is one brick left for everything else, building them two and a woodcuter leaves enough wood for 1 coal but you also need to build a well and claypit and you do not have enough brick or logs. Increasing logs and bricks by 1 might help or giving 2 coal and 2 water (or clay) which would allow more brick production as well as logs and stone.

The settings will need testing.

this seems a problem with the frisians, not the setting


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 389
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-06-22, 16:23

You´re right, frisian buildings are so expensive that a capacity of 50 isn´t enough. I increased it to 65 and now give these wares:

      log = 4,
      granite = 2,
      brick = 8,
      coal = 4,
      reed = 5,
      iron = 2,
      frisians_stonemason = 1,
      frisians_woodcutter = 1,
      frisians_forester = 1,
      frisians_brickmaker = 1,
      frisians_claydigger = 1,
      frisians_reed_farmer = 1,
      frisians_geologist = 1,
      frisians_miner = 1,
      frisians_smelter = 1,
      frisians_blacksmith = 1,
      frisians_landlady = 1,
      frisians_smoker = 1,
      frisians_fisher = 1,
      frisians_soldier = 1,

This is tricky but sufficient, I tested it. Tested barbarians as well and they work, though they require a lot of micromanagement. That will probably also be the case for emp and atl which I´ll test next.
So this starting condition is aimed at experienced players and can be considered almost hardcore, just to clarify.


Edit: For atlanteans, I added one of each: atlanteans_sawyer, atlanteans_blackroot_farmer, atlanteans_farmer and atlanteans_spiderbreeder. Capacity had to be increased to 55. Now they work as well, and are easier than barbarians or frisians.

Edited: 2019-06-22, 18:47
Top Quote