Latest Posts

Topic: Re-modelling Barbarian Buildings

chuckw
Avatar
Joined: 2010-03-15, 16:23
Posts: 945
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: New York - USA
Posted at: 2011-08-23, 15:37

Try scaling the doors (and windows) to more like the size those of the sentry and headquarters. That should improve the impression of size.


I see little people.

Top Quote
kingcreole
Joined: 2010-12-18, 12:13
Posts: 93
Ranking
Likes to be here
Location: germany
Posted at: 2011-08-23, 16:56
i simply took the doors from your sentry building and uses them in this building, now they are smaller and well... i got some issues with the hotspot...

live is my dancefloor as long as my lag works

Top Quote
Astuur
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-28, 10:08
Posts: 733
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Posted at: 2011-08-25, 08:38

Just a question, somewhat off topic.
Would it not be smarter to split this megathread and have some new ones?
Like "Development KingCreole" or "Blender clues" or whatever.... This one is sooo huge!


Being no programmer, I apologize for all my suggestions that imply undue workload and for other misjudgements due to lack of expertise or relevant skills.
I am on Win32, have no means to compile, and rely on prefabricated distributions (Thanks to Tino).

Top Quote
chuckw
Avatar
Joined: 2010-03-15, 16:23
Posts: 945
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: New York - USA
Posted at: 2011-08-25, 17:01

Point well taken, Astuur. This IS becoming a "Magnum Opus". So I am instituting individual threads for each individual building as it is being addressed.

So for further status updates, I refer you to their threads and the project bug report https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands-media/+bug/677337

The discussion on the warehouse is continued here

Amen!


I see little people.

Top Quote