Latest Posts

Topic: How to load Warships

mxb2001
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2019-05-20, 17:49
Posts: 267
OS: Linux
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: The land of the thirsty spider
Posted at: 2024-04-03, 21:54

I have one anchored in port near my HQ, Barracks, etc. Capacity is set to 30 Heroes. Still waiting...

Am I doing it wrong?


--
To Boldly Go Where No Man Has Gone Before

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 03:10
Posts: 2095
OS: Linux
Version: Recent tournament version
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2024-04-03, 22:00

mxb2001 wrote:

I have one anchored in port near my HQ, Barracks, etc. Capacity is set to 30 Heroes. Still waiting...

Am I doing it wrong?

Maybe not close enough. To be sure you can click on the ship and set destination to your port. When the ship reaches this port (if it works) you might get a message. If it doesn't work consider to upload the savegame.


Wanted to save the world, then I got widetracked

Top Quote
mxb2001
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2019-05-20, 17:49
Posts: 267
OS: Linux
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: The land of the thirsty spider
Posted at: 2024-04-03, 23:30

Ah yeah I did in fact send it away to explore and then changed my mind and sent it back. I got the message about it arriving. It also wasn't loading before the trip just after it had been refitted.

I don't have spare soldiers (as always my economy is garbage) but I am sure that available soldiers were getting to sentries that needed them and even to a second port I'd set to have a garrison of 20 (2 had arrived there while none had gone onto the warship).


Attachment:
FJORD.wgf (585.2 KB)

--
To Boldly Go Where No Man Has Gone Before

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 17:07
Posts: 1984
OS: Debian Testing
Version: Latest master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 08:59

It's not enough to steer the warship in front of a port, you have to put it in the port by selecting the port in the ship's destination dropdown. It will then still take a while to fill up since you economy severely lacks soldiers.
Garrisoned soldiers stay in their port or HQ and are not available for warships or militarysites.


Top Quote
mxb2001
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2019-05-20, 17:49
Posts: 267
OS: Linux
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: The land of the thirsty spider
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 17:45

Nordfriese wrote:

It's not enough to steer the warship in front of a port, you have to put it in the port by selecting the port in the ship's destination dropdown. It will then still take a while to fill up since you economy severely lacks soldiers.
Garrisoned soldiers stay in their port or HQ and are not available for warships or militarysites.

So what you're saying is that I need to wait a really long time. Sigh. I guess I can force soldiers into it by stopping new sentry construction and closing the training centres.


--
To Boldly Go Where No Man Has Gone Before

Top Quote
mxb2001
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2019-05-20, 17:49
Posts: 267
OS: Linux
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: The land of the thirsty spider
Posted at: 2024-04-06, 18:19

Yeah, it worked. Diverted all soldiers to warship and set it to prefer none and I got a few on board. Whew. Now to find something to invade, heh heh heh...


--
To Boldly Go Where No Man Has Gone Before

Top Quote