Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: NO splashscreen on start anymore?

kaputtnik
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2230
OS: Archlinux
Version: current master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2016-01-04, 17:17

Running r7687 the splash screen (where you have to click one time at startup) pops up for less than a second and then the normal screen appears (where you start editor or a new game) automatically.

I don't know if this behavior was intended .... or if it is worth the time to make a bug report...

Edited: 2016-01-04, 17:19

Fight simulator for Widelands:
https://wide-fighter.netlify.app/

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3324
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2016-01-05, 14:55

I don't see any recent change to trunk that specifically wants this change, and there has been no discussion that remember. So, I'd say it's not intended.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2230
OS: Archlinux
Version: current master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2016-01-05, 21:19

It would be nice if someone could confirm this...


Fight simulator for Widelands:
https://wide-fighter.netlify.app/

Top Quote
wl-zocker

Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 495
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2016-01-05, 21:40

Happens for me as well, but only in fullscreen mode (r7689, release build, Win10). I don't know whether not having the splash screen is really a loss - or why we have it at all.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1118
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2016-01-05, 21:46

With 7681, Win10 first screen is visible. So missing screen is definatelly a bug face-sad.png


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/
backup website files: http://kartezjusz.ddns.net/upload/widelands/

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2230
OS: Archlinux
Version: current master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2016-01-05, 22:43

The splash screen bothers one if he knows the game and only wants to play. For new players it is a nice "first impression" of the game and while waiting he sees he has to click to get further face-grin.png So it is a kind of raising suspense...

May it is a good thing to have the splash screen disabled in the options? (if it works as usual)

Bug report


Fight simulator for Widelands:
https://wide-fighter.netlify.app/

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3324
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2016-01-06, 00:48

How about we let the splash screen time out automatically after a short delay, e.g. 5 seconds? This way, the user wouldn't need to press a key.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
wl-zocker

Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 495
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2016-01-06, 07:59

How about we let the splash screen time out automatically after a short delay, e.g. 5 seconds? This way, the user wouldn't need to press a key.

I want to start the game now, not in five seconds. So I'd still have to click.

May it is a good thing to have the splash screen disabled in the options? (if it works as usual)

I don't think we need an option for this. Options are bad because they introduce complexity.

@Einstein: Can you test the latest version (r7689)? If you see the issue there, but not in r7681, we almost know the revision that introduced the misbehavior.

Edited: 2016-01-06, 08:03

"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
Venatrix
Avatar
Joined: 2010-10-05, 20:31
Posts: 449
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2016-01-06, 08:36

I think I should mention, that I have the splash screen as usual in r7688 on Ubuntu. Maybe it’s a Windows related problem?


Two is the oddest prime.

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1118
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2016-01-06, 10:00

wl-zocker wrote:

@Einstein: Can you test the latest version (r7689)? If you see the issue there, but not in r7681, we almost know the revision that introduced the misbehavior.

I've tested r7689 on Win7 & Win10. Both were good. To specify: is splashscreen first screen with big "Widelands", sunshine and "press any key to continue"? I can see this screen in any mode (fullscreen & windowed one)


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/
backup website files: http://kartezjusz.ddns.net/upload/widelands/

Top Quote