Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Gathering thread of what is disturbing on the website

GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3320
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2015-11-06, 10:06

It still needs to be merged into trunk and then deployed on the server.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
Vassili
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-12, 19:19
Posts: 169
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: France
Posted at: 2015-11-15, 23:03

Sorry, i don't understand your launchpad thing: where or when, will be written the changes for real? It's write it's approved, the title is "merge into trunk", the date is 2015-11-04 , so i do not understand what is the procedure.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1961
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2015-11-16, 08:04

"approve" means the changes are ok. "merge into trunk" means it is proposed to merge.

What is missing is the real merge. There is currently only one active person who could do this (have the rights to merge the changes into trunk). This person seems to be very busy this time (maybe ill? i don't know), so the real merge isn't made yet. Please be patient face-smile.png


Top Quote
Vassili
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-12, 19:19
Posts: 169
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: France
Posted at: 2015-11-16, 09:39

Thank


Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1440
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2015-11-17, 14:18

Sorry for the delay. I merged and deployed the changes now.

I am traveling for work right now which always cuts in my little free time for Widelands even more. Next week things should be back to normal again.

Thanks for the improvements, kaputtnik!


Top Quote
Vassili
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-12, 19:19
Posts: 169
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: France
Posted at: 2015-11-18, 13:11

Hey, i see it now face-smile.png

So, next thing: it's pretty annoying that i often must edit my posts because the forum don't care of my linebreak, we must do two linebreaks for do a strange one.

Why the forum works this way?


Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1440
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2015-11-18, 14:08

It uses markdown and that is the way it is specified.

Github uses markdown for everything too, but they actually changed it so that linebreaks are kept. I think that was a good choice, because in forums and bug reports it is often confusing for users that their text is reflown.

However, if we change that now, all old posts will also be reformatted with the new rules, which will likely make them ugly/hard to read. Of course we could add hacks, something along the lines of "if older than this and that date, use old rules. Otherwise use new rules."


Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2015-11-18, 14:25

You can use the Preview button to see what your post looks like (especially useful when you have more complicated things, like lists or links). All these things are also explained at the WikiSyntax page. Some things might be confusing, but I got used the them.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
Vassili
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-12, 19:19
Posts: 169
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: France
Posted at: 2015-11-18, 19:12

http://vassili.org/ex2/ex/wl1.txt

And widelands.org seems slow even i don't try to post...

Edited: 2015-11-18, 19:12

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1961
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2015-11-18, 19:29

Vassili wrote:


Thank SirVer for your answer.
I don't understand interrest of using markdown..HTML is already text.

In case you will change it, what about changing old posts with a thing like that on your DB (in you use PHP and mySQL):


$answer=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM posts") ;
while ($datas = mysql_fetch_array($answer))
{
$id=$data['id']
$new=str_replace('\n\n', '\n', $data['text']);
 ("UPDATE posts SET text='$new' WHERE id=id")
}

PS: i had try to post this message 4 times before, who return "Internal server error"
So i post it here in a .txt

Top Quote