Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: A few issues

DaggeTeo
Joined: 2011-06-29, 16:09
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 11:40

I have some additional thoughts on the editor.

  1. When I click on a tool in the toolmenu (ex terrain, height etc..) I don't want the open window to close. As it is now when I already have the window opened I have to click twice to get the window and also have the tool active.

  2. I would like it if it was possible to store the window arrangements. The minimap, terrain tool etc..

  3. When placering out different mining ore I have noticed that if you place certain ore can replace other ores but not all of them. For example granit, iron and gold can replace coal. Coal can't replace any others. Iron can replace coal and granit (don't know about gold). It should be consistent across the different ore types.

Edit: 3. apparently the same applies to the water resources if you have placed mountains over land with water you first have to place land and then remove the water

  1. I think that it would be good if you could chose which folder that the editor-made maps are stored. I want to be able to store the maps in my dropbox folder so that others can contribute to the map.

  2. regarding the fish-resources I have noticed that if I place fish on water and than put land over that water that I can't remove those fishes unless I first put water there and then delete them. Could it be fixed so that you can remove the fish from land or perhaps even when you place land over fish resources that they are deleted automatically?

Edited: 2012-04-12, 13:52

Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 15:27
  1. What do you mean? I can have open as much windows as I want: tool menu, terrain type, ressources, bobs, immovables, height, random heigth, ... The only window that closes is the menu window when I click on something that is inside it (e.g. map options).

  2. I would also like to have such a feature, but not only in the editor, but also in the game.

  3. The only ressource that is replaced is coal, but it can be replaced by every ressource. No other replacement is possible.

  4. I would never have needed another save place. I even would think that it is annoying if one has to choose the folder every time. The current storage folder should be the default one. I do not know how many users a) care about where the maps are saved and b) want to share maps (or replays or screenshots) with other players.

  5. I think https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/977980 is what you described.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
DaggeTeo
Joined: 2011-06-29, 16:09
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 15:59

wl-zocker wrote:

What do you mean? I can have open as much windows as I want: tool menu, terrain type, ressources, bobs, immovables, height, random heigth, ... The only window that closes is the menu window when I click on something that is inside it (e.g. map options).

For example, let's say that I have already opened the height tool and used it. Now I did not close it but I left it opened when I chose to place some Bob. Now that I want to go back to changing the height I click on the height tool in the toolmenu. What happens next is that a) the height tool is activated. b) the opened height windows is closed. What I want is for the height tool window to remain opened.

I would also like to have such a feature, but not only in the editor, but also in the game.

The only ressource that is replaced is coal, but it can be replaced by every ressource. No other replacement is possible.

Why is this? To me it makes no sense that only coal is replaced..

I would never have needed another save place. I even would think that it is annoying if one has to choose the folder every time. The current storage folder should be the default one. I do not know how many users a) care about where the maps are saved and b) want to share maps (or replays or screenshots) with other players.

What I am suggesting is the option to chose where the default folder is, not necessarily having to select the folder each time, besides you could store the last folder and that way you don't have to browse every time. I believe that it would be easier for people to share maps and etc if this was to be implemented. I could definitely see myself using this!

I think https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/977980 is what you described.

Yepp, left a note! Thx!


Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 17:00
  1. Now I have understood what you meant. I do not think that the window should be closed when the tool is activated. What about only activating the tool and not closing the window? It could still be closed with the RMB.

  2. I have reported the window arrangement issue at Launchpad: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/979952

  3. To me it makes no sense too. See https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/979937

  4. If the feature is implemented in that way, I am not against it.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
DaggeTeo
Joined: 2011-06-29, 16:09
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 17:15

wl-zocker wrote:

Now I have understood what you meant. I do not think that the window should be closed when the tool is activated. What about only activating the tool and not closing the window? It could still be closed with the RMB.

Are you saying this is a bug then? Because right now the window is opened/closed when selecting a tool. I would prefer if the windows only were closed by RMB like you say.

I have reported the window arrangement issue at Launchpad: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/979952

Thx, I have left a comment.

To me it makes no sense too. See https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/979937

Thx, I have left a comment.

If the feature is implemented in that way, I am not against it.

Should I post the suggestion in the launchpad?


Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 17:37

DaggeTeo wrote: If the feature is implemented in that way, I am not against it.

Should I post the suggestion in the launchpad?

Why not? I also post lots of suggestions and bugs I find. Or this one you found: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/979991 face-wink.png


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
DaggeTeo
Joined: 2011-06-29, 16:09
Posts: 61
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 17:45

wl-zocker wrote:

Why not? I also post lots of suggestions and bugs I find. Or this one you found: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/979991

I posted the suggestion. https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/980001

I previously thought that the launchpad was only for bugs etc and not for suggestions.


Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2012-04-12, 17:54

DaggeTeo wrote: I previously thought that the launchpad was only for bugs etc and not for suggestions.

You post it is a bug (like you did it) and then someone who can change it will set the importance to wishlist (or maybe low, in case of the replacing-coal-problem). The programmers will then look through the bugs and implement them, depending on the status (critical - high - medium - low - wishlist). So it can take a while, but the suggestion will not be lost.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
renke
Joined: 2012-04-07, 16:47
Posts: 8
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2012-04-20, 13:01

just looked through my bzr folder and was reminded of this topic - I completely forgot it...

some time ago I made a quick&dirty change to demonstrate a possible look&feel of zooming within the editor. Only the main window and overlays (like resources and flags) are zoomed, I didn't touched BOBs, after all: it's only a throwaway prototype. The function (to be clear: not my implemantation) is quite nice, it is useful for editing larger areas on the map.

See http://youtu.be/T4J3s-ConiM for a short demo.


Top Quote