Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: change map to another world?

Astuur
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-28, 10:08
Posts: 733
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Posted at: 2011-05-04, 09:56

Need a little help:
Is there a way to quickly change an existing map to its counterpart from another world?
If so, how can it be done?
thanks!


Being no programmer, I apologize for all my suggestions that imply undue workload and for other misjudgements due to lack of expertise or relevant skills.
I am on Win32, have no means to compile, and rely on prefabricated distributions (Thanks to Tino).

Top Quote
ixprefect
Joined: 2009-02-27, 14:28
Posts: 367
Ranking
Tribe Member
Posted at: 2011-05-04, 22:34

The short answer is No.

The underlying technical background is that while there is basically one switch that decides which world a map belongs to, the problem lies in the (in)compatibility of the different game elements. I suppose terrains could be mapped fairly easily from one world to another at this time, but immovables of one world do not necessarily exist another; same for animals.


Top Quote
Astuur
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-28, 10:08
Posts: 733
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Posted at: 2011-05-05, 06:43

Okay, thanks...
I expected some elements would change or be missing,
but I thought it might work with some finishing touches.


Being no programmer, I apologize for all my suggestions that imply undue workload and for other misjudgements due to lack of expertise or relevant skills.
I am on Win32, have no means to compile, and rely on prefabricated distributions (Thanks to Tino).

Top Quote