Latest Posts

Topic: Green screan

Honzo
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2024-04-24, 11:16
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2024-04-24, 11:20

Hello, I wanted to play today but when I start the game in the menu I see a green screen and I can't solve this problem

Edited: 2024-04-24, 11:21

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 22:16
Posts: 2681
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2024-04-24, 11:27

Hi and welcome to the forums.

to msolve any issue with the game we always need some essential information:
- Which version of Widelands do you have?
- Which Operating system do you use?
- Which graphic card do you use?
- can you provide the startup logging information (to be obtained from the console in linux or from Stdout.txt in the data directory of widelands in windows)


Top Quote
Honzo
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2024-04-24, 11:16
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2024-04-24, 19:49

-my version 1.2 -windows 10 -GeForce GTX 1650 Ti

Edited: 2024-04-24, 19:49

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 22:16
Posts: 2681
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2024-04-25, 15:28

Honzo wrote:

-my version 1.2 -windows 10 -GeForce GTX 1650 Ti

ok nothing to unusual so far. could you please navigate to the following folder and provide us the file stdout.txt located there.

C:/Users/YOUR_USERNAME/.Widelands


Top Quote
Honzo
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2024-04-24, 11:16
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2024-04-26, 20:12

This is Widelands version 1.2 Release
INFO: Set home directory: C:\Users\User\.widelands
INFO: Set configuration file: C:\Users\User\.widelands\config
INFO: Widelands executable directory: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Widelands
WARNING: No locale translations found in C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Widelands\data\locale
INFO: selected language: el
INFO: Adding directory: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Widelands\data
WARNING: No locale translations found in C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Widelands\data\locale
INFO: selected language: el
INFO: Byte order: little-endian
INFO: Graphics: Try to set Videomode 800x600
INFO: Graphics: OpenGL: Version "4.6.0 - Build 27.20.100.8280"
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_RED_SIZE is 10
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_GREEN_SIZE is 10
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_BLUE_SIZE is 10
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_ALPHA_SIZE is 2
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_BUFFER_SIZE is 32
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER is 1
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE is 24
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_STENCIL_SIZE is 8
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_RED_SIZE is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_GREEN_SIZE is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_BLUE_SIZE is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_SIZE is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_STEREO is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLEBUFFERS is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLESAMPLES is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCELERATED_VISUAL is 1
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MAJOR_VERSION is 2
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MINOR_VERSION is 1
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_FLAGS is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_PROFILE_MASK is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_SHARE_WITH_CURRENT_CONTEXT is 0
INFO: Graphics: SDL_GL_FRAMEBUFFER_SRGB_CAPABLE is 0
INFO: Graphics: OpenGL: Double buffering enabled
INFO: Graphics: OpenGL: Max texture size: 16384
INFO: Graphics: OpenGL: ShadingLanguage: "4.60 - Build 27.20.100.8280"
INFO: **** GRAPHICS REPORT ****
INFO: VIDEO DRIVER windows
INFO: Display #0: 1536x864 @ 60hz SDL_PIXELFORMAT_RGB888
INFO: **** SOUND REPORT ****
INFO: SDL version: 2.30.1
INFO: SDL_mixer version: 2.8.0
INFO: **** END SOUND REPORT ****
INFO: Songset: Loaded song "music\intro.ogg"
INFO: Songset: Loaded song "music\menu.ogg"

Edited: 2024-04-26, 20:13

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 22:16
Posts: 2681
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2024-04-26, 20:50

ok, we have had positive confirmation that the game might run with this setup. Although the 10 bit colour depth seems to have caused problems previously.

so we need to sort out some things:
First question is did you have installed a previous version of widelands?
If yes, please deinstall widelands and delete all contents of the folders mentioned in the log above.


Top Quote
Honzo
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2024-04-24, 11:16
Posts: 4
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2024-04-26, 21:14

I did not install previous versions.


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 22:16
Posts: 2681
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2024-04-26, 21:32

ok,
have you installed a graphics driver from nvidia or do you use a driver provided by windows?
please try the nvidia drivers if yoiu use the windows driver.
you also might try to set a different screen resolution in the windows settings

However from this point on this is just digging in the dark.
Sorry for not being able to tell what is wrong


Top Quote