Latest Posts

Topic: Old Settlers Maps

flipflipsen

Topic Opener
Joined: 2010-01-17, 22:18
Posts: 79
OS: Ubuntu 23.10
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 10:52

I'm just downloaded and installed Widelands 1.2 on Ubuntu. I can play the old Settlers maps, but when i like to edit those maps, i get following error.

See attachment


Attachment:
Widelands.png

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 17:07
Posts: 1984
OS: Debian Testing
Version: Latest master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 11:28

Could you please attach a map file that generates this error so we can investigate?


Top Quote
flipflipsen

Topic Opener
Joined: 2010-01-17, 22:18
Posts: 79
OS: Ubuntu 23.10
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 12:22

I copied one or more .swd files into My_Maps. I start widelands and start a new game. Then i see files with a w before it (widelands maps) and some with an s before it (settlers maps) I can load and start any map file, also the settlers maps.

I go to editor, and as soon i want to load a file from My_Maps i get this error. No peticular map file, just because there is one or more .swd or .wld files in the map.


Top Quote
flipflipsen

Topic Opener
Joined: 2010-01-17, 22:18
Posts: 79
OS: Ubuntu 23.10
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 16:36

I tried to attach a .swd file, but this type of file is not allowed to be attached.


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 17:07
Posts: 1984
OS: Debian Testing
Version: Latest master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 17:20

You can simply zip the file and upload the .zip here.

I don't have any original S2 maps at all, never having played it; the only S2 maps I have are two RttR maps that were provided here in the forum so I could patch the S2 Map Loader to handle them, and those (naturally) load fine now.


Top Quote
mxb2001
Avatar
Joined: 2019-05-20, 17:49
Posts: 267
OS: Linux
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: The land of the thirsty spider
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 17:41

Oh neat feature. I've also never played Settlers before I got WL but I did try it recently. Did not know I could try their maps in WL. That's neat-O.


--
To Boldly Go Where No Man Has Gone Before

Top Quote
flipflipsen

Topic Opener
Joined: 2010-01-17, 22:18
Posts: 79
OS: Ubuntu 23.10
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 19:56

Hereby 3 settlers maps.


Attachment:
Settlers maps.zip (24.1 KB)

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 17:07
Posts: 1984
OS: Debian Testing
Version: Latest master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 20:15

Thanks. However I can load all of these maps fine in both the game and the editor. Editing, resaving and reloading also works fine. Can you provide step-by-step instructions on how to trigger the error?


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 22:16
Posts: 2681
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 21:18

I can load the files as well and the section of the file that could cause the error above seems to be ok for all of them.
maybe the console output might give some hint.
However I have no idea how to get it on linux


Top Quote
flipflipsen

Topic Opener
Joined: 2010-01-17, 22:18
Posts: 79
OS: Ubuntu 23.10
Version: 1.2
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2024-04-04, 21:28

Start Widelands. Click on Editor Load maps Click on My Maps Choose Settlers map ERROR.


Top Quote