Latest Posts

Topic: Maps i make will not work

shadowdragon
Joined: 2009-04-02, 15:33
Posts: 2
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2009-04-02, 15:45

[ 4 - 7 - 2009 ] new post

I am running Windows XP Home and i have an AMD Athlon(tm) 64X2 dual core 4000+ 2.11 GHz I have 1.0 gigs of DDR2 ram and i have a Radeon X1650 series Graphics card with 512 MBs of ram.

I got the installer and ran that to install the game.

I don't know if this will help but i am showing that there are 19,252 files in 941 folders.

i have made no edits to any of the files in this program. the only thing i can find in the main DR that looks like a bug report is

( stdout.txt ) and the txt reads as

{ Section [global], key 'EXENAME' not used (did you spell the name correctly?) WARNING: Hardware shutting down although graphics system ist still alive! )

this is copied rite from the txt file no changes were made to the out put of this file.

============================================

[ 4 - 4 - 2009 ] new post

I am using ver Build13 as far as i can tell it is the most recent ver of the program available rite now.

========================================

I have now tried to make 5 different maps i spend hrs working on them getting them ready and looking half way descent. When i load them up to play, they start up just fine. but when i place the first building and start to lay the road out as soon as i click on a point to lay the first part of the road it just quits out to windows. i can not play the new maps i have created, this happens with every map i make no mater the size og it.

Edited: 2009-04-07, 20:39
Top Quote
sigra
Joined: 2009-03-05, 19:02
Posts: 130
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: Orsa
Posted at: 2009-04-02, 15:56

Which version are you using and do you get an error message in stdout.txt or stderr.txt?


Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1439
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2009-04-02, 21:12

It would be useful to have one of these maps. Keep confident, you will be surely be able to play your maps eventually face-wink.png


Top Quote
madtumat
Joined: 2009-02-27, 02:59
Posts: 39
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2009-04-05, 01:15

A couple of remarks:

I have found that large maps might not work at first or second loadings due to memory usage. Large is relative, of course. If your computer does not have much ram, then smaller maps are more likely to work. Ahhh...this happens no matter what size? Hmmmm....

Try to find Stdout or stderr files in the main folder for Widelands. You might find the cause of the error there. Perhaps one of the components did not load correctly when you installed the game. SDL_image.dll frequently does not download correctly.

If you find an error message in one of the files, perhaps submitting this will help the development team diagnose your problem.

Also, sometimes an image file for a building does not load correctly, and this will cause a crash as soon as you try to build something.

Hope this helps somehow.

Maddy


Top Quote
Nasenbaer
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-21, 18:17
Posts: 829
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2009-04-05, 11:21

madtumat wrote: I have found that large maps might not work at first or second loadings due to memory usage. Large is relative, of course. If your computer does not have much ram, then smaller maps are more likely to work. Ahhh...this happens no matter what size? Hmmmm....

Are you sure? Never heared about such a problem before. If yes, please open a bugreport - this definitely needs to be fixed.

SDL_image.dll frequently does not download correctly.

Where is the problem there? aren't there all *.dll files inside the setup? - Sorry but I just do not get what you wanted to say face-smile.png

Also, sometimes an image file for a building does not load correctly, and this will cause a crash as soon as you try to build something.

That's another bug - if you are able to reproduce it and you are sure that the problem is Widelands based and not based upon a dataset you changed yourself, please post a bugreport.

Cheers Nasenbaer


Top Quote
madtumat
Joined: 2009-02-27, 02:59
Posts: 39
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2009-04-05, 19:31

The image.dll file has not downloaded correctly several times. This might be something computer dependent. I now just transfer the file from somewhere else.

As for the large maps, this occurs both with and without my personal changes. I sometimes start over two or three times before the map loads properly.

I'll see if I can find the location to report bugs!

Maddy


Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1439
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2009-04-05, 21:33

Maddy, how did you manage to download the dll's separatedly? They are usually bundled together with all other files in an installer. Or are you talking about SVN checkouts?

Cheers, !SirVer


Top Quote
Camaron
Joined: 2009-04-30, 16:35
Posts: 1
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2009-04-30, 16:48

Nasenbaer wrote:

madtumat wrote: I have found that large maps might not work at first or second loadings due to memory usage. Large is relative, of course. If your computer does not have much ram, then smaller maps are more likely to work. Ahhh...this happens no matter what size? Hmmmm....

Are you sure? Never heared about such a problem before. If yes, please open a bugreport - this definitely needs to be fixed.

I am using version svn-3895.

As from a size of 256x256 this problem occurs. I can load the map just fine, but when I try to lay a road the game quits out to windows. (maps with size about 224x224 or 192x288 are still working fine)


Top Quote
Nasenbaer
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-21, 18:17
Posts: 829
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2009-04-30, 19:05

Confirmed - easily reproduceable with a simple empty 256² map.


Top Quote
sigra
Joined: 2009-03-05, 19:02
Posts: 130
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: Orsa
Posted at: 2009-05-01, 20:38

Nasenbaer wrote: Confirmed - easily reproduceable with a simple empty 256² map.

Here is what Valgrind says (revision 3963): Invalid write of size 2 at 0x83C3CA9: Widelands::PathfieldManager::clear(boost::shared_ptr<widelands::pathfields> const&) (pathfield.cc:66) by 0x83C3F30: Widelands::PathfieldManager::allocate() (pathfield.cc:58) by 0x8369806: Widelands::Map::findpath(Widelands::Coords, Widelands::Coords, int, Widelands::Path&, Widelands::CheckStep const&, unsigned int) (map.cc:2044) by 0x8348F1C: Interactive_Base::append_build_road(Widelands::Coords) (interactive_base.cc:605) by 0x827B991: show_field_action(Interactive_Base, Widelands::Player, UI::UniqueWindow::Registry) (fieldaction.cc:1022) by 0x82F3114: Interactive_Player::node_action() (interactive_player.cc:345) by 0x83823BB: UI::Signal::call() (ui_signal.h:52) by 0x83819FC: Map_View::handle_mousepress(unsigned char, int, int) (mapview.cc:150) by 0x85B85DB: UI::Panel::do_mousepress(unsigned char, int, int) (ui_panel.cc:787) by 0x85B8AF6: UI::Panel::ui_mousepress(unsigned char, int, int) (ui_panel.cc:890) by 0x82926D5: WLApplication::handle_input(InputCallback const) (wlapplication.cc:514) by 0x85BA22F: UI::Panel::run() (ui_panel.cc:161) Address 0x485964c is 12 bytes after a block of size 0 alloc'd at 0x40257AF: operator newunsigned int (in /usr/lib/valgrind/x86-linux/vgpreload_memcheck.so) by 0x83C3D12: Widelands::Pathfields::Pathfields(unsigned short) (pathfield.cc:29) by 0x83C3F0C: Widelands::PathfieldManager::allocate() (pathfield.cc:57) by 0x8369806: Widelands::Map::findpath(Widelands::Coords, Widelands::Coords, int, Widelands::Path&, Widelands::CheckStep const&, unsigned int) (map.cc:2044) by 0x8348F1C: Interactive_Base::append_build_road(Widelands::Coords) (interactive_base.cc:605) by 0x827B991: show_field_action(Interactive_Base, Widelands::Player, UI::UniqueWindow::Registry) (fieldaction.cc:1022) by 0x82F3114: Interactive_Player::node_action() (interactive_player.cc:345) by 0x83823BB: UI::Signal::call() (ui_signal.h:52) by 0x83819FC: Map_View::handle_mousepress(unsigned char, int, int) (mapview.cc:150) by 0x85B85DB: UI::Panel::do_mousepress(unsigned char, int, int) (ui_panel.cc:787) by 0x85B8AF6: UI::Panel::ui_mousepress(unsigned char, int, int) (ui_panel.cc:890) by 0x82926D5: WLApplication::handle_input(InputCallback const) (wlapplication.cc:514)</widelands::pathfields>

Everything seemed to work fine on 64×272 and 274×64 though.


Top Quote