Latest Posts

Topic: Possible bug on trees/stones

xorx
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2020-12-12, 22:36
Posts: 29
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2022-12-01, 23:41

Hi!

I just downloaded and installed Widelands version 1.1 for Windows 10 x64 over version 1.0. I had some games saved and I loaded one with the new version of Widelands.

I then realized that I cannot click on a resource (like a tree or stones) to mark it as a target for the closest woodcutter or stonecutter to cut. However, I could click on an already targeted tree (set with the previous version) and remove its target.

Is this a known issue?

Thanks.


Top Quote
niektory
Avatar
Joined: 2019-06-03, 20:06
Posts: 206
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2022-12-02, 02:44

Are you sure that the resource you clicked was within range of a woodcutter or stonecutter?


Top Quote
xorx
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2020-12-12, 22:36
Posts: 29
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2022-12-04, 21:19

Yes, pretty sure. See attached screenshot.


Attachment:
bug-mark-tree.png

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1747
OS: Ubuntu MATE 22.10
Version: Latest master
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2022-12-04, 21:33

I can't reproduce the bug with current master:

  • Does it still happen after reloading the savegame?
  • Was this a singleplayer or multiplayer game?
  • Was it a new game or continued from a previous savegame?
  • Are you using any add-ons?
Edited: 2022-12-04, 21:33

Attachment:
targeting.png

Top Quote
xorx
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2020-12-12, 22:36
Posts: 29
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2022-12-04, 22:55
  • Does it still happen after reloading the savegame?

Interesting, I saved the game again with version 1.1 and then I can mark the trees to be cut.

  • Was this a singleplayer or multiplayer game?

A single player game. The other player was the AI.

  • Was it a new game or continued from a previous savegame?

It was a continued game from a previous savegame (from Widelands version 1.0)

  • Are you using any add-ons?

No addons.

Also. I sent geologists to unexplored mountains and they couldn't find any resource! (See attached file).


Attachment:
El lejano norte bug.wgf (558.0 KB)

Top Quote
xorx
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2020-12-12, 22:36
Posts: 29
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2022-12-04, 22:57

Is there a way to attach different files in the same message?


Attachment:
Widelands 1.1 Release-no-resources-2.png

Top Quote
xorx
Avatar
Topic Opener
Joined: 2020-12-12, 22:36
Posts: 29
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2022-12-04, 23:01

Ahh, so never mind. These bugs only happen when you load a game saved with a previous version. If you save them again with version 1.1 and reload them, everything works.


Top Quote