Latest Posts

Topic: Add-On System

Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1660
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2022-07-22, 17:45

Es stellt sich heraus, dass der Bug weit leichter auftritt als gedacht. Das muss für v1.1 behoben werden, hab den Bugreport entsprechend geändert. Danke fürs Melden face-smile.png

Anbei die ladbar gemachte Spielstand-Datei.


Attachment: 5073.wgf (504.9 KB)

Top Quote
waldecker
Avatar
Joined: 2020-05-31, 21:15
Posts: 70
Ranking
Likes to be here
Location: Waldeck
Posted at: 2022-07-24, 22:59

Nordfriese wrote:

Anbei die ladbar gemachte Spielstand-Datei.

Danke für den Fix.

Edited: 2022-07-24, 22:59

Yesterday I stood before an abyss, today I'm one step further

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1660
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2022-09-02, 11:30

The server can now parse zip files for translatable strings. Therefore it is from now on no longer considered bad practice to include zipped maps in an add-on.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2182
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2022-09-10, 18:39

After starting the tournament game this morning my opponent couldn't join the game i was hosting because i had an add-on activated which was not available on the server. The error message was something like:

Not fulfilled add-on  hilltops.wad detected

Not a problem per se, but disabling the addon didn't helped. Only after i restarted widelands (after disabling the add-on) he could join the game i was hosting. Is this normal?


Wir sind alle nur chemische Marionetten,
hängen an Desoxyribonukleinsäureketten.

Jazzkantine - Alles nur Chemie

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1660
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2022-09-10, 19:18

Did you disable the add-on while keeping the hosted game open, or did you close the hosted game, disable the add-on, and create a new hosted game? In the first case the change would not have had any effect, in the second case it would be a bug.

Trying this locally with a LAN game and two instances with separate homedirs, I cannot reproduce this with the second case.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2182
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2022-09-10, 19:58

Nordfriese wrote:

Did you disable the add-on while keeping the hosted game open, or did you close the hosted game, disable the add-on, and create a new hosted game? In the first case the change would not have had any effect, in the second case it would be a bug.

From what i remember i

  1. closed the hosted game
  2. disabled the addon
  3. entered the lobby again
  4. hosted a new game

This didn't worked, my opponent couldn't join this game with the same error message.

And this must be this way, because i didn't know that i can leave the hosted game open.

Edit: after restarting widelands my opponent was shown as he was still part of the old hosted game. Can't remember if this was the case on step 3 from above.

Edited: 2022-09-10, 20:00

Wir sind alle nur chemische Marionetten,
hängen an Desoxyribonukleinsäureketten.

Jazzkantine - Alles nur Chemie

Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 1660
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2022-09-10, 20:07

Tried again, with the lobby this time, but I could not reproduce. After rejoining the lobby with add-ons disabled the client with no installed add-ons can join the new game immediately.

Maybe the old game was not deleted immediately due to still having someone else try to connect to it? I can't reproduce that either though.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 2182
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2022-09-11, 12:21

After another test i couldn't reproduce also.

But the Metaserver has some failures, maybe that was the reason…

Edited: 2022-09-11, 12:33

Wir sind alle nur chemische Marionetten,
hängen an Desoxyribonukleinsäureketten.

Jazzkantine - Alles nur Chemie

Top Quote
Lawrence
Avatar
Joined: 2020-05-01, 02:20
Posts: 24
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2022-09-16, 10:22

Sorry if I am asking a redundant question but I am looking for the "Main menu" mentioned on the Maps page - [ "Add-Ons Packager" via "Main menu → Add-Ons → Tab Development → Launch the add-ons packager". ]

I am developing another map and I am going to use the Editor from 1.0 for the final additions. I wanted to find out how the upload should be performed based on the advice on the Maps page that we should not just upload maps created with Version 1.0.

I do not see Add.Ons anywhere but in the Forum where I found this thread that I am connecting to. I am sure it is as per the instructions but I am just not smart enough to find the beginning "Main menu" .

Can someone please be patient and help me face-sad.png

Regards Lawrence

Edited: 2022-09-16, 10:37

Accept the challenge to excel with the humility to receive help.

Top Quote
tothxa
Avatar
Joined: 2021-03-24, 12:44
Posts: 212
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Posted at: 2022-09-16, 12:28

Lawrence wrote:

Sorry if I am asking a redundant question but I am looking for the "Main menu" mentioned on the Maps page - [ "Add-Ons Packager" via "Main menu → Add-Ons → Tab Development → Launch the add-ons packager". ]

I am developing another map and I am going to use the Editor from 1.0 for the final additions. I wanted to find out how the upload should be performed based on the advice on the Maps page that we should not just upload maps created with Version 1.0.

I do not see Add.Ons anywhere but in the Forum where I found this thread that I am connecting to. I am sure it is as per the instructions but I am just not smart enough to find the beginning "Main menu" .

You do it right from Widelands, not through the website. The Maps page says "within the game".


Top Quote