Latest Posts

Topic: Krater Bug

Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1348
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2020-08-11, 10:11

OK, I found it. My first idea was that it is ferryard - they have the same icon, but if you are sure that it is a shipyard...


Top Quote
_Elefantenrennen
Avatar
Joined: 2020-07-11, 17:49
Posts: 44
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2020-08-11, 10:14

@_Elefantenrennen
did you save and reload before this bug happened

This happened in a new game on Crater. I was saving and reloading this after this bug happened.


:)

Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1348
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2020-08-11, 10:16

To debug this I need to 'witness' its building - I mean I need to debug the decision making, would it make sense to use earlier savegame and wait till a ferryard is built? Because I really cannot reproduce it.


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1492
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2020-08-11, 20:20

Strange the savegame isn't shown in singleplayer in my b21 installation only in multiplayer.

Edit: the savegame is a nethost game (type 3)
@_elefantenrennen how did you create this and are there any autosaves still available from that

Edited: 2020-08-11, 20:39

Top Quote
_Elefantenrennen
Avatar
Joined: 2020-07-11, 17:49
Posts: 44
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2020-08-12, 08:58

hessenfarmer wrote:

@_elefantenrennen how did you create this and are there any autosaves still available from that

Multiplayer Internet Game Create a new game Map:Crater _Elefantenrennen:Player 1 Normal AI:Player 2 Win Condition: autocrat Start Game

Only 1 autosave, but that saved before i seen his shipyard. Here is it:


Attachment: wl_autosave_nethost_09.wgf (151.8 KB)

:)

Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1348
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2020-08-12, 09:47

Can somebody open the attachment and check if shipyard has been already built? I think it is regular zip, is not it? I am not very familiar with this stuff...


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1492
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2020-08-12, 10:29

Tibor wrote:

Can somebody open the attachment and check if shipyard has been already built? I think it is regular zip, is not it? I am not very familiar with this stuff...

Unfortunately shipyard has been built in this savegame as well. Yes it is zip. I just use open with 7-zip to see all the saved files.

Edited: 2020-08-12, 10:30

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1492
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2020-08-12, 10:32

@_Elefantenrennen:

could you provide us with a zipped file of your local b21 /data/tribes/buildings/productionsites/ folder. Maybe something got corrupted in there.


Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1348
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2020-08-12, 10:39

what if there is some LUA script that places shipyard on the begining of the game every time? Other wild idea is that data directory content is somehow corrupted.

Can we get savegame of fresh new game after few seconds and:

  • verify that shipyard is not there
  • I can try to run it on my PC and hope that AI will build the shipyard

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1492
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2020-08-18, 23:41

here are 2 replays showing the weird thing that _Elefantenrennen send me tonight.


Attachment: replays.zip (3.6 MB)

Top Quote