Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Installing dev version with flatpack on fedora

dershrimp
Joined: 2012-05-11, 15:43
Posts: 47
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-05-31, 12:12

Hi,

After installing the release version 20 on fedora, I installed the current development version with flatpack:

flatpak remote-add flathub-beta https://flathub.org/beta-repo/flathub-beta.flatpakrepo

flatpak install flathub-beta org.widelands.Widelands

I am able to start both the release and the dev version, but I cannot find the dev version and where it saves save games. The reason why I installed the dev version is that I was playing the Friesians campaign which got stuck in the second map due to a known bug. I would like to continue the map with the dev version, but I need to know where I have to copy the save game to. There is only one .widelands directory in my $HOME.

Thanks in advance,

Shrimp


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 899
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-05-31, 12:24

https://docs.flatpak.org/en/latest/flatpak-command-reference.html:

Flatpak can operate in system-wide or per-user mode. The system-wide data (runtimes, applications and configuration) is located in $prefix/var/lib/flatpak/, and the per-user data is in $HOME/.local/share/flatpak/. Below these locations, there is a local repository in the repo/ subdirectory and installed runtimes and applications are in the corresponding runtime/ and app/ subdirectories.

But unfortunately you will have to restart the scenario from the beginning with the new version because the buggy state is stored in the savegame face-sad.png


Top Quote
dershrimp
Joined: 2012-05-11, 15:43
Posts: 47
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-05-31, 12:35

Found it, tried it and yes: It crashes again. face-sad.png

But can you assure me that with the dev version the scenario is working? I don't want to start the scenario again, if eventually it will crash again. Somebody tried it?

Thanks!


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 899
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-05-31, 12:38

Assuming you mean the bug where the game freezes after conquering the barbarians and having an argument with Murilius – yes, this was fixed quite some time ago face-smile.png


Top Quote
dershrimp
Joined: 2012-05-11, 15:43
Posts: 47
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-05-31, 12:38

Nordfriese wrote:

Assuming you mean the bug where the game freezes after conquering the barbarians and having an argument with Murilius – yes, this was fixed quite some time ago face-smile.png

Perfect, thanks! Yes I meant that.


Top Quote
dershrimp
Joined: 2012-05-11, 15:43
Posts: 47
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-06-02, 09:04

OK, this is not really related to the topic anymore, but I just wasn't sure if the following bug had been report previously. After installing the latest dev. version, I started from the first Frisian cmapaign again: The Great Stormflood. When I reach the win condition (ship expedition ready to sail), I get the following message in my inbox:

Luo Coroutine Failed [../src/scripting/lua_errors.cc:22][string "scripting/mission_thread.lua"]:465: attempt to call a nil value (method 'reveal_scenario')

The consequence is that the new scenario is not revealed and cannot be played. This error did not appear when I was playing the scenario with r20.

I can open a bug issue on github, if this is new.

Cheers


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1386
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2020-06-02, 09:43

Hi,
maybe your data dir is still in an old revision as this has been fixed beginning of April
see https://github.com/widelands/widelands/commit/2ce3222a134108b9959bac770de5d82cfca95350#diff-46155b23807777e94879cd30389ab695
Did you install the data dir together with the latest dev version?

You could try to make a clean install to solve this.


Top Quote
dershrimp
Joined: 2012-05-11, 15:43
Posts: 47
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-06-02, 11:12

I don't think that the release and the dev version got mixed, because I installed the dev verion with flatpack, as I described in the first post in this thread, and the release version I installed from the widelands repository with the normal "dnf install widelands" command on fedora. It's the first time I use flatpack, but as far as I can see it keeps the wideland installation quite separate from everything else.

I can try and remove both versions and make a clean install and see if this solves it.


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 899
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2020-06-02, 11:40

Nut sure how often flatpak is updated but according to https://github.com/flathub/org.widelands.Widelands/tree/beta the beta branch there was last updated 3 months ago. Can you see what version number your flatpak Widelands installation has?


Top Quote
dershrimp
Joined: 2012-05-11, 15:43
Posts: 47
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2020-06-02, 14:16

r24431 [e745788]

btw, where do I see on github the latest version number?


Top Quote