Latest Posts

Topic: cannot connect to multiplayer lobby

king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1314
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2019-06-17, 22:24

interesting. I know a little bit about console commands, and so I am befuddled that I cannot get a ping to widelands. On the first and third line it said request expired, on the second it said impossible to find widelands.org, and on the fourth it said general error. It makes no sense whatsoever. Especially because I am indeed using this same computer to do all this stuff. And I shut down the firewall, just in case.


Top Quote
Notabilis
Avatar
Joined: 2016-11-03, 20:37
Posts: 32
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-06-17, 23:22

The first and third line are not that surprising, I don't get a ping result there either. I guess the server is blocking IPv4 pings. The results of the second and fourth ping seem to indicate that you only have IPv4 and no IPv6. Does the output of the first command display the IP used in the third command?


Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1314
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2019-06-18, 00:47

Notabilis wrote:

Does the output of the first command display the IP used in the third command?

Yes, it does.

I checked my connection configurations, and it says that my network is enabled to use ipv6. that it is supposedly enabled to it does not mean it is working properly, though. it is configured to automaticallly get an address, and I'd have no idea how to configure it otherwise. anyway, now that I know where the problem is, I can also ask a few other people i know


Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1314
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2019-06-19, 18:08

I tried to use my mobile as hotspot instead of my home connection. I still could not access, but this time I got a different message: "connection to the metaserver was lost".

I don't know if it's relevant. Connection through my mobile hotspot is very crappy and laggy anyway, I could not use it for playing.


Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1314
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2019-06-19, 20:22

I had a long session with a friend who has decades of experience as system admministrator.

He could not fix my problem face-sad.png He couldn't even figure out what it is, except that he says it's not ipv6, because he cond configurate it fine for me.

he tried ping -6 2a01:238:4326:5100:b5ce:5c0b:f1f4:2e40 from his own pc, with a different network, and it did not work for him too. Could it be maybe a wrong address? Or it could be a problem in our area, in which case there's little we could do


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1711
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2019-06-19, 21:15

Just for a comparison:

$:> ping widelands.org
PING widelands.org (85.214.243.231) 56(84) bytes of data.
^C  #Interrupted by me, because i was impatient to wait for the timout message
--- widelands.org ping statistics ---
28 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 393ms

$:> ping -6 widelands.org
ping: widelands.org: No address associated with hostname

$:> ping 85.214.243.231
PING 85.214.243.231 (85.214.243.231) 56(84) bytes of data.
^C  #Interrupted by me, because i was impatient to wait for the timout message
--- 85.214.243.231 ping statistics ---
24 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 336ms

$:> ping -6 2a01:238:4326:5100:b5ce:5c0b:f1f4:2e40
connect: Network is unreachable

Connecting with the game (build20) works though:

InternetGaming: Connecting to the metaserver.
Could not resolve network name: resolve: Host not found (authoritative) 
[NetClient]: Trying to connect to 85.214.243.231:7395 ... success.  
InternetGaming: Sending login request. 
InternetGaming: Client kaputtnik1 logged in at UTC Wed Jun 19 18:54:52 2019
InternetGaming: Server time offset is 0 second(s).

The second line is somehow misterious (at least for me face-grin.png )

Edited: 2019-06-19, 21:17
Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1711
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2019-06-19, 21:24

Maybe related: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/19842168/host-not-found-authoritative


Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1314
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2019-06-19, 21:35

Oh, now my console output has changed, and it shows some progress, as it says success at first; still not connecting though

InternetGaming: Connecting to the metaserver.

Could not resolve network name: resolve: Host sconosciuto

[NetClient]: Trying to connect to 85.214.243.231:7395 ... success.

InternetGaming: Sending login request.

[NetClient] Error when trying to receive some data: End of file.

[NetClient] Closing network socket connected to 85.214.243.231:7395.

InternetGaming: Error: The connection to the metaserver was lost.

Edited: 2019-06-19, 21:35
Top Quote
Notabilis
Avatar
Joined: 2016-11-03, 20:37
Posts: 32
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-06-20, 08:08

This gets stranger and stranger... The "ping -6" command works for me. That is, its Linux equivalent, but that shouldn't matter (I think...).

The second line is somehow misterious

That line is fine. Your client first tried to get an IPv6 address of the metaserver (which failed), then it succeeded with IPv4. Current trunk has some slightly improved log output so the difference is visible.

I can see your semi-successful login in the logs of the metaserver, but I have no idea what is going on there. The connection ... well ... just dies for some reason. But since you are able to connect in the first place, it seems like in theory everything is configured right. Maybe there is really some Internet problem in your area? Everything else is working fine, though, right? So this doesn't really make sense, especially since you are able to use the website running on the same server.

You could try to use "85.235.66.69" or "2a03:4000:32:524:48cb:feff:feae:b0c6" as the address of the metaserver. That is actually the new metaserver (the one for after the server move) so you won't see anyone there, but if it works your opponent can use it, too. (Besides, after Saturday it should be the default.)


Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 202
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-06-20, 13:38

You could try to use a VPN, and see whether this changes anything.


Top Quote