Latest Posts

Topic: Disable Grid?

LiSrt
Joined: 2010-10-02, 17:59
Posts: 11
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-05-04, 19:01

I started playing again after a couple years away from the game, and I don't remember the grid (squares on the map) being so obvious previously. Is it possible to disable it?

screenshot here: https://i.imgur.com/Mfd3JE4.png


Top Quote
ypopezios
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-20, 00:22
Posts: 220
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Posted at: 2018-05-04, 19:37

A grid like the one in the screenshot is not supposed to be visible at all and it's not visible in other people's computers. Make sure that you have installed the latest stable version of Widelands and that you don't have any strange settings for your graphics. If the problem persists, write here some information about your system (operating system, graphics card, etc.) and hopefully someone will help you further.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1784
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-05-04, 20:00

Wow, my whish got implemented face-grin.png ... no, just kidding.

Yes, please provide some information about your OS and the graphics card (driver). If you start widelands from the command line there is also some information which is may be important (until 'End Graphics report').


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 1099
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2018-05-04, 21:08

As far as I know the map is organized in triangles so a rectangular grid seems to somewhat inappropriate.


Top Quote
LiSrt
Joined: 2010-10-02, 17:59
Posts: 11
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-05-05, 10:59
The system is fairly normal, I think, but I did notice that Ubuntu 18.04 doesn't appear to be supported on the PPA - is this correct?

Linux Ubuntu 18.04 bionic
Nvidia driver 390.48 on GeForce GTX 750 Ti

The "grid" appears whether or not the game is full screen, and at various resolutions.

First part of output from command line below:

This is Widelands Version build-19 (Release)
Set home directory: /home/XXXXXXX/.widelands
Adding directory: /usr/share/games/widelands/data
selected language: en
using locale en_US.utf-8
Graphics: Try to set Videomode 1920x1200
Graphics: OpenGL: Version "4.6.0 NVIDIA 390.48"
Graphics: SDL_GL_RED_SIZE is 8
Graphics: SDL_GL_GREEN_SIZE is 8
Graphics: SDL_GL_BLUE_SIZE is 8
Graphics: SDL_GL_ALPHA_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_BUFFER_SIZE is 24
Graphics: SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE is 24
Graphics: SDL_GL_STENCIL_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_RED_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_GREEN_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_BLUE_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_STEREO is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLEBUFFERS is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLESAMPLES is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCELERATED_VISUAL is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MAJOR_VERSION is 2
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MINOR_VERSION is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_FLAGS is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_PROFILE_MASK is 2
Graphics: SDL_GL_SHARE_WITH_CURRENT_CONTEXT is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_FRAMEBUFFER_SRGB_CAPABLE is 0
Graphics: OpenGL: Double buffering enabled
Graphics: OpenGL: Max texture size: 16384
Graphics: OpenGL: ShadingLanguage: "4.60 NVIDIA"
**** GRAPHICS REPORT ****
VIDEO DRIVER x11
pixel fmt 370546692
size 1920 1200
**** END GRAPHICS REPORT ****
Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3100
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-05-05, 11:53

The grid is probably textures having a gap at their edges.

I have added bionic to the list of distributions at the ppa. I tried to trigger a build manually, but Launchpad timed out, so you'll have to check back tomorrow to see if a package is available.

Just for the record in case it helps: If I'm interpreting this correctly you're using an NVIDIA driver. I also have Bionic, but I'm on a Mesa driver, and I compile myself.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote