Polls

Default Game Speed

Log in to vote!

Latest Posts

Topic: why does the editor need to load the tribes?

king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1436
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2015-04-09, 19:55

In the loading screen of the editor, it says "loading tribes: barbarians", and then eventually empire and atlanteans. Why does the editor do that, since it does not use the tribes?


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 3058
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2015-04-10, 10:25

At the moment, it does check for the headquarters, but it doesn't do anything with them. Since we don't support editing scenarios in the editor yet, loading the tribes might be overkill though.

Shall we kill it?


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1436
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2015-04-10, 18:46

dunno, maybe one day you will implement the editing of scenarios, and then you'lll be happy to have the editor already loading the tribes...


Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1439
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2015-04-18, 11:05

Not worth the effort to kill it - first, we might want them one day (when we can place infrastructure in the editor) and second with one tribe it will be cheaper to load the tribe anyways.


Top Quote